Texecom Prem Elite 64 ...Help

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Steven Hamilton, 23 Jan 2020.

  1. Steven Hamilton

    Steven Hamilton

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi to all on the forum,
    I'm here as I do some help please, I have installed a Premier Elite 64 W at my property. The install has gone well so & consists of 2 x hard wired bells (wiring as soon as the cable arrives) 5 pir's & 3 x door contacts.
    I have installed Smartcom via ethernet & I have 4 steady Leds the WiFi is flashing &
    Software for both is right up to date.
    System has no faults.
    I have obtained the code for the app on my mobile which works fine.

    Problem- I just cannot connect via my laptop to Wintex, I've down loaded it from the Texecom site, and now I'm lost completely.
    I dont do computers so I'm really stuck.
    Can someone give me an idiots guide to how I start please.

    Best to all..
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,521
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    create a profile for the 64 panel

    generate an app code from your mobile phone
     
  4. Steven Hamilton

    Steven Hamilton

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Secureiam, thanks for picking up my thread, sorry I dont get your create a profile ?

    I had a code from the keypad so I could enable my mobile & I now have synced my phone after adding devices & rooms etc.

    Sorry I'm a bit thick with sort of thing
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,521
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not sure how to explain.

    wintex is designed for engineers, so each account in wintex has a panel profile.
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,521
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the app code lasts 60 minutes, so generate another one in the phone app in users, NOT THE KEYPAD,
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Steven Hamilton

    Steven Hamilton

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sorry I dont know how to, i never knew there was all this computer stuff to it.
    I thought I'd well up to now...now I've got the dog over it
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,521
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you don't need wintex to be fair, as you don't know what your doing I wouldn't recommend using it as you can make a serious mess sending stuff to the panel you don't understand.
     
  10. Steven Hamilton

    Steven Hamilton

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks kind Sir for your good words, however I'm not a giver upper lol, so now I need to know how to do it..

    I got Wintex loaded on my laptop, account open, named me as user, it's the modem stuff I dont get comp 1 & 2 ...
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,521
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    don't say you wont warned about the potential to mess it up.

    so if you have wintex account created.

    generate an app code on your mobile phone in the user section

    in wintex connect via smart com, enter the app code.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. Steven Hamilton

    Steven Hamilton

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok I'll give that a go
     
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page