1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom premier Elite PS fault

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by ademco, 31 Oct 2020.

  1. ademco

    ademco

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good evening, I have a Texecom premier Elite 24 alarm system. Recently I had the firmware updated so as to fit a smartcom to it. It is now all fitted and communicating to my wifi and can use the app on my mobile to arm and disarm it. The problem I have is that upon disarming the system either by the app or using proxy tag it shows a PS fault. Alarm works fine otherwise. Any ideas?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,974
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you menu 4 and report back
    Chances are psu failure need a new psu
     
  4. ademco

    ademco

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not quite sure what you mean by menu 4? Battery voltage is showing 13.6 on the keypad and voltage at the circuit board from the psu is showing 13.8 on volt meter.
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,301
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From normal unset mode ....press menu and 4 ....this will give panel version and software version
     
  6. ademco

    ademco

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,974
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    okay there is a chance the 5.04.00 gave a false psu report as texecom released 5.04.00 to resolve the problem and recommended to program off the battery test and there were issues it was later revised to 5.04.01, so needs up dating first, this can be done remotely if you have a smart com, we are doing free remote upgrades for panels that qualify, ie smart com and version 5.x
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,974
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    LS2 is a tad strange as LS1 is the UK default
     
  10. ademco

    ademco

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks for your help so far. How do you program off the battery test on a Premier Elite? How would I go about getting this unit upgraded to 5.04.01 via you?
     
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,974
    Thanks Received:
    611
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    pm me and we can sort this out
     
Loading...

Share This Page