1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Smartcom

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Pigward, 3 Sep 2021.

  1. Pigward

    Pigward

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My wifi provider was changed, so I am trying to connect my Smartcom to the new Wifi Connection so that I can reconnect my app.

    However, I am getting a “no internet connection” message (as seen on the screenshot below) when I’m trying to connect to Smartcom. I am unable to connect to the Smartcom, as the connection never completes.

    On my Smartcom, the cloud and wifi lights are flashing. There are no other lights illuminated - not even the power light.

    Any suggestions are appreciated as I am unable to find any instructions regarding what to do to resolve this issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Firstly the smart com ssid doesn't have an internet connection.

    You connect to the ssid of my the smart com which you have done.

    Use IP address 192.168.2.1 into your phon we s browser, y of u should get the setup page.

    Select the ssid of your WiFI network and enter it's paasword then you can leave that page.

    If the lights don't settle down, remove cable from the smart com and then plug it back in n.
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Pigward

    Pigward

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply. I am unable to connect to the SSID on several different devices. I can find the SSID and the password is accepted (as in previous post’s attached picture), but the devices never connect and therefore the 192 never loads.

    I have attached a picture of the Smartcom. The WIFI light is flashing and happened to be off when I took the photo. Do I just remove the wire from the main control panel or pull it out of this smart com?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,344
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can do either, easier in some respects to do it from the smart com.

    however your smart device needs to connect to the smartcom ssid, using its password, then you can connect to the interface and program the connection for the wifi.

    You wont resolve unless you hard wire it or connect to the smart com and program up the smart com unfortunately.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. SithLordHood

    SithLordHood

    Joined:
    31 May 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The easiest way is to log into your new ISP router and set the WiFi details (ssid and password) to be the same as what your old setup was.
    That way the Smart Comm will re-establish the WiFi link.
     
Loading...

Share This Page