Texecom Veritas excel.

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by CMG Security, 13 Jul 2021.

  1. CMG Security

    CMG Security

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey can anyone help, I have a Texecom Veritas excel. I have only the keypad connected and it says there is a tamper fault when all the cables are correct. Please Help
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,001
    Thanks Received:
    1,372
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are the following linked out ? Bell tamper , global tamper ….is the control panel lid on ?
     
  4. CMG Security

    CMG Security

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I only have the keypad connected as waiting for other parts. It just comes up falt if you try to arm it, it just beeps 9 times
     
  5. CMG Security

    CMG Security

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when I try setting it, it comes up full set suite beeps 9 times and has solid tamper light
     
  6. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,972
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Post photo of wiring.
    Is the lid on control panel correctly?
     
  7. CMG Security

    CMG Security

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    waiting on my new wire coming tomorrow will send a photo then
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,505
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In walk test if tamper is showing then it's an active tamper. Press omit(have to check manual) but should give you a indication as to where the tamper is coming from.
     
  9. CMG Security

    CMG Security

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok thanks waiting on the new wire to come. I only had the keypad connected and there was a tamper. Confused will update you all soon
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,001
    Thanks Received:
    1,372
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not rocket science ….answer the question……IS THE BELL TAMPER LINKED OUT ? IS THE GLOBAL TAMPER LINKED OUT ?
    Is panel set for EOL ? If so are ALL zones fitted with resistors ?
     
  12. CMG Security

    CMG Security

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I connect them now it doesn’t turn the keypad on?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,972
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bell tamper not linked out. This needs link between OV and tamp.
    Put wire links in all zones as well.
     
  14. CMG Security

    CMG Security

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that the problem with the keypad not connecting?
     
  15. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,972
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you checked that you have 12volts at keypad and aux 12 volts ?
     
  16. CMG Security

    CMG Security

    Joined:
    13 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’ve not got a voltage meter but i have a pen tester and the pens going red meaning there’s electricity.
     
  17. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,972
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No
    That doesn't prove 12 volts dc.
    Start again power panel down,put links in correct terminals.
    Power system back up.
    You need to prove you have 12volts at panel and keypad.
     
Loading...

Share This Page