Vailant vrDIALOG

Joined
9 Dec 2009
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Location
Bedfordshire
Country
United Kingdom
Hi.

Can anyone confirm that vrDIALOG 810/2 will work with my system which comprises - ecoTEC plus 615, VR 65 and VRC 430? Its compatibility with the VRC 430 that I worried about as its quite new.
If so, can the software access and configure the Holiday programme usually set on the VRC 430?

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
23 Feb 2007
Messages
21,178
Reaction score
1,936
Location
Norfolk
Country
United Kingdom
AFAIK version 1 is for Ecomax boilers and version 2 is compatible with Ecotec Plus boilers only.
 
Joined
6 Oct 2009
Messages
1,983
Reaction score
290
Location
Cumbria
Country
United Kingdom
i was under impression that vrdialog was a fault finding software which is to be connected to PCB? only what suppliers told me ive never seen it myself
 
Joined
23 Feb 2007
Messages
21,178
Reaction score
1,936
Location
Norfolk
Country
United Kingdom
I can't remember, but if it is version 2, then that may be the one that can set the solar controller up as well :confused:
 
Joined
9 Dec 2009
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Location
Bedfordshire
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks for the posts

i was under impression that vrdialog was a fault finding software which is to be connected to PCB? only what suppliers told me ive never seen it myself

It can be used for a lot more. You can access all the diagnostics, settings and fault codes remotely from your PC; you can configure some of the VRC400/430, etc settings; and you can capture all sorts of data and plot it into graphs, etc.
 
Joined
3 Mar 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Gloucestershire
Country
United Kingdom
Ive had vrdialog for over 3 months now and it's never once communicated with my VRC430 tho' it works on my boiler. first technical help told me to get an engineer to look at the fault. I said it wasnt a fault to my knowledge. next email ignored. third email sent me a VRC430 manual extract. Fourth email, I sent a screen shot showing VRC430 main controller missing asking if this was a clue. Next email I asked where to get an upto date copy that will work, To date, still no reply. Their site upgrade link dont seem to work. customer satisfaction awards ring hollow right now. £80 ish down and no working product. I'm considering trading standards next cos it dont do what it should do and they stil appear to be selling it. VERY frustrating.
 
Joined
26 Jun 2004
Messages
64,092
Reaction score
4,620
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Evidently I have never understood what it does!

All I thought it did was to be an engineers tool when checking and setting up a boiler!

It now seems that its really a customer boiler controller.
 
Joined
3 Mar 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Gloucestershire
Country
United Kingdom
To put some more detail to my reply to Chrisfi. I have an ecoTECH plus boiler along with my VRC430 controller. The software supplied with the interface is copyrighted 2006 and the version is V2.0.0.6. Its list of Main controllers supported are: VRC 630, auroMATIC 620, auroSTEP, auroMATIC 560, VRT 350, VRT 360, VRC 400, timeSWITCH 140, VRT 360+. It seems to me that Vaillant are shipping out of date software tools which must be a no no. Obviously, it's none of my business what anyone does with the interface but I do have a problem with products that are well past their sell by date. Credit to Vailant, they have an upgrade link on their site but whats the use if it don't work? Finally, an engineers tool or customer boiler controller? Well, sort of both, customers just like enginners can have brains.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
26 Jun 2004
Messages
64,092
Reaction score
4,620
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Ignoring the brains, what benefit can a customer get from that program if the boiler starts off properly set up and is not faulty?

What can you do with the interface that you cannot do on the boiler control panel?

Do you also have an interface to your car ECU to see how its performing as you drive down the motorway?

Tony
 
Joined
3 Mar 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Gloucestershire
Country
United Kingdom
iI realise i'm in danger of going off at a tangent but my original post was in response to a question regarding the software and the controller. I spoke as I found and hope it is of use to them. My gripe is that the software I was sold is out of date and dont do the job. All I maintain is that it should be of merchantable quality. What I do with it is for me alone. I had to smile regrding the car ecu interface. Yes... you guessed it, I do have one. In fact one for each car (vw and Opel). Oh, and I do drive along with it connected when I have problems to solve. To head off any ideas that I do this and drive I usually have my son in with me working the pc (mainly cos its usually his car that needs fixing lol). hth and clears any misunderstanding.
 
Joined
26 Jun 2004
Messages
64,092
Reaction score
4,620
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
One wonders why the Vaillant UK web site does not have something if its useful.

But this one uses Windows 7 although the notepad uses XP. But as I dont have the connection leads and dont even know what it can do that cannot be done on the boiler then perhaps its not so essential to me.

Tony
 
Joined
26 Jun 2004
Messages
64,092
Reaction score
4,620
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
What I do with it is for me alone.

That makes my mind boggle.

My initial reaction was to post something appropriate but on reflection I thought that it would have made many readers smile but quickly get changed to ************ by the site's mad mods.

Tony
 
Joined
3 Mar 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Location
Gloucestershire
Country
United Kingdom
Bunny, thanks for the pointer you're a star! The link worked fine and I now have V 2.6.0.2 installed on xp and apart from 2 error messages about a floating point irregularity which im not concered overly it's working ok. Compared to vrc 430 screen it's like having the door open against working through the letterbox. It should throw some light on my solar setup too. I'm left wondering why Vailants tech help find their function so hard. Maybe a critic would question my need for the interface. Well my take is this. I've been working for over 40 yrs and if I cant afford the odd gadget from time to time then it's a poor job lol. My money, my shout.
 
Joined
18 Mar 2008
Messages
1,465
Reaction score
979
Country
United Kingdom
Glad it works for you Smite. As far as I'm aware the UK link has never worked. I'm a Vaillant specialist engineer and use the software on avarage once every couple of months. As Tony says because most parameters can be read from the boiler display it's quicker to do that.

It comes into it's own though for seeing all the readouts at once on the screen, rather than scrolling back and forth. 430s are a bit easier to set the times in, but it's really handy for checking the aqua-sensor on turbomax boilers as that particular parameter is not available on the boiler screen.

I'd make a record and save your set up before you start adjusting too much ;)
 
Sponsored Links
Top