virgin cable - re routing

Joined
6 Nov 2006
Messages
76
Reaction score
0
Location
Cheshire
Country
United Kingdom
have broadband from virgin via the cable in the street, it was installed to a small boxroom which is a home office, we now want to move the office downstairs, can I re-install the cable myself from the box on the front of the house?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
30 Jun 2009
Messages
21,627
Reaction score
2,567
Location
Londonderry
Country
United Kingdom
do you have cable tv from them as well and is downstairs near the new office room? As you could take a feed via a splitter from the wall mounted box supplying the TV and route from there, or you could consider using the cable that supplys the upstairs and re-routing that.
 
Joined
6 Nov 2006
Messages
76
Reaction score
0
Location
Cheshire
Country
United Kingdom
no, we just have broadband and phone, the cable from the outside box was installed to the box room bedroom [this is probably the same cable that tv would also be recieved from if we had the tv package] apart from that the only wiring coming into the house via the box is for the phone to master socket
 
Joined
30 Jun 2009
Messages
21,627
Reaction score
2,567
Location
Londonderry
Country
United Kingdom
well just use the connection point of your current broadband feed, from external box and route it to desired point, you may need some f connectors.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
28 Nov 2009
Messages
6,143
Reaction score
834
Location
Derby
Country
United Kingdom
You could consider a wireless router and a usb connection dongle for your computer, or dedicated wireless card. ;) ;)
 
Joined
26 Aug 2009
Messages
1,025
Reaction score
213
Location
Cheshire
Country
United Kingdom
do i need to get specialist wire for that?
You could try satellite coax. Something such as WF100 should be OK.

If you don't want to waste time and money installing the wrong stuff then I have a reel of Liberty Interflex. It's just about the highest grade coax cable used in broadcast, commercial and home cinema applications: Very high bandwidth (4.5GHz) and very low loss - so good for longer distances.

You're in Cheshire. So am I. You could call round for some and I'll also sort you out with the right plugs to go with it. It will be much better quality than the stuff off Ebay sold as extension cable for Virgin modems, and cheaper per metre too!! :D
 
Joined
6 Nov 2006
Messages
76
Reaction score
0
Location
Cheshire
Country
United Kingdom
thanks for the replies

I bought some cable and twist on connectors and rerouted it from the box at the front of the house into my downstairs room, I used the interior wall termination box from upstairs and all is working perfectly at a very low cost
 
Joined
8 Jan 2011
Messages
1,358
Reaction score
89
Location
Liverpool
Country
United Kingdom
I know this has already been done but for future reference there is a cost free option

Virgin will charge you around £50 to move the installation from one room to another so I simply asked if one of there technicians can drop off 10 Metres of coaxial plus the end connectors and they did!!, I was moving a router into the back room and wanted to attach a new coaxial to the splitter as I had TV in front room

Glad you got yours sorted !!
 
Joined
1 Sep 2008
Messages
1,050
Reaction score
33
Location
Bedfordshire
Country
United Kingdom
The approach I took was to snip the coax where it entered the house upstairs, then rerouted it through to it's new location downstairs. I then moved the Virgin-branded outlet, and used a crimp-on connector (of the same design as the Virgin ones, bought a job-lot on eBay). Naughty, as you're not meant to modify the installation even if you use the right components.

You've obviously found the twist-on f-connectors have worked for you, but in my experience the crimp-on connectors are far more resilient, mechanically at least (I've had various Sky and Virgin installations and they've always used crimped).

I found the Virgin coax had some sort of gel inside the outer sheath (weather-protection?), made my hands very sticky.
 
Sponsored Links
Top