1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

wire to fan extractor in the kitchen

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Zehroni, 7 Feb 2020.

  1. Zehroni

    Zehroni

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I need to wire a new fan extractor in the kitchen. Is it ok to connect 2.5mm wire to one of the existing power socket in the kitchen? or does it have to be 4mm wire. it will only feed single socket of 5amp current.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    6,185
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you cannot connect to an existing power socket unless you are using a plug or FCU.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. DetlefSchmitz

    DetlefSchmitz

    Joined:
    17 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Thanks Received:
    287
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Provided the existing socket is part of a 32A ring final, or is on a 20A radial circuit, then extending it to one socket is perfectly fine, using 2.5mm² cable. (Winston has never read the regulations, thinks they are wrong anyway, and likes to make up his own rules.)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    34,006
    Thanks Received:
    3,727
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    As long as that socket is on the ring or radial circuit and not already a spur, then yes.

    If you mean that you are fitting just one socket near the fan, then no, it does not have to be 4mm².

    It would be better if you used a normal 13A socket to avoid possibly having to fuse down for the 5A one.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Zehroni

    Zehroni

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    many thanks for the speedy reply guys. the socket is part of 32A radial circuit.
     
  7. Zehroni

    Zehroni

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry meant to say on a ring circuit not radial
     
  8. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    34,006
    Thanks Received:
    3,727
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok. Same difference.
     
  9. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    6,185
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you read the regulations? Show me the reg that allows a 5 amp socket to be added to a ring which is what the OP said he wanted to do.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. DetlefSchmitz

    DetlefSchmitz

    Joined:
    17 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Thanks Received:
    287
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, actually he said he wanted to fit a single socket and draw 5A from it. Perhaps the OP can say if he meant a 5A type socket.
     
  12. Zehroni

    Zehroni

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry for the confusion DetlefSchmitz is correct, that is what I meant; connect 2.5mm wire to an existing ring socket from one end and to a single socket to the other end. consequently; my fan extractor plug (5A) will be connected to the newly established single socket
     
  13. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    34,006
    Thanks Received:
    3,727
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well, there are all sorts of regulations - as long as the fault current requirements are met.

    Is it really any different than a 13A socket on a 32A ring or 32A radial?

    What IS a 5A socket? Is it really thought that the pins and terminals can only take 5A?
     
  14. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    6,185
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A BS546 5a socket can certainly handle more than 5 amps. It was allowed to fit 3 of them to a 15a fuse and I’ve seen one carry 15a with no problems. Don’t think I’d like to put 39a through a 13a socket (fuse bypassed), but then as is often quoted “they don’t make ‘em like they used to”.
     
  15. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    34,006
    Thanks Received:
    3,727
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Ok, so why are they called that?

    By whom? Why should there be a limit of three?

    There you go.

    No, not the equivalent - but you are allowed more than three on a 32A circuit (or 16A for that matter).


    None of that explains why you can't have a '5A' socket on a spur from a 32A ring.
     
  16. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    6,185
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I suggest you read the regs including some old editions.
     
  17. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page