1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

wireless printer

Discussion in 'Software' started by pennycressl, 21 Sep 2012.

  1. pennycressl

    pennycressl

    Joined:
    11 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    good morning

    virgin media have changed my router
    and i am unable to get my HP DESKJET 3050 printer
    to go wireless it was perfect before the new addition
    it will print via cable
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. kjacko

    kjacko

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    1,138
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to reassign an IP address to your wifi printer that's within the scope of the new router as it 'may' have changed. Almost certainly the SSID would have changed.

    Easiest way is to use the one button wifi setup. Press it on your router, it's either by physical button or a button click on the web admin page, then press the button on your printer. This should set up the new IP connection for you.

    hope that makes sense.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. pennycressl

    pennycressl

    Joined:
    11 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks but not sure about the button. Is this the one marked reset on the router?
     
  5. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    32,761
    Thanks Received:
    4,428
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go into the router admin page and you should see the printer as a wireless device. The router should be assigning IP addresses automatically
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. kjacko

    kjacko

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    1,138
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It won't if he doesn't manually try and connect to the new SSID. And that will likely have changed with the new router install.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. kjacko

    kjacko

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    1,138
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NOOOooooo......lol.
    Don't do that. THe button should be marked, possibly with "WPS".
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. pennycressl

    pennycressl

    Joined:
    11 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still not sorted yet

    will try all suggestions later
     
  10. pennycressl

    pennycressl

    Joined:
    11 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for all your help we are now Wireless
     
Loading...

Share This Page