1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Wiring a CCTV camera in the loft

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by BobbyBrown, 14 Feb 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BobbyBrown

    BobbyBrown

    Joined:
    8 May 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Due to a neighbor being recently burgled I’d like to erect a Nest security camera just under the eaves. The only power source I can use is the upstairs lighting circuit which currently only uses about 350W (LED’s upstairs). Could / should I spur a socket off this circuit to power the camera? (5V, 1.4A)
     
  2. RF Lighting

    RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    19,103
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes no problem at all. You may find one poster on here will disagree but he’s not an electrician, he’s just a bit lacking in brain cells.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  3. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    21,896
    Thanks Received:
    2,016
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Winston is wrong ( and will react badly to being told so ).

    5 amp sockets for lighting are very common ( but should only be connected to lighting circuits or other circuits with 6 amp ( or lower ) fuse or MCB )

    https://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/CB7047.html

    Winston gets worried that a 13 amp socket on a lighting circuit might be used for a powerful appliance or lamp that trips the 6 amp lighting circuit fuse or MCB
     
  4. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,503
    Thanks Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    We could stop calling them lighting circuits.

    It may already have a fan, a boiler and/or other things connected to it.
     
  5. HERTS P&D

    HERTS P&D

    Joined:
    9 Apr 2010
    Messages:
    8,544
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Having a camera just under the eaves will only catch the top of peoples head, it has to be much lower. Drill through the wall from the bedroom and plug it in.

    Andy
     
  6. cwhaley

    cwhaley

    Joined:
    10 Jan 2017
    Messages:
    728
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Erewash, Derbys.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Next door neighbour-but-two is a well-respected electrician and he put a camera on the soffit/eave overhang. Given the little power consumption he also spurred from the upstairs lighting with the switch marked with maximum load. I've seen the footage and it captures the face of anybody entering his driveway.

    I'm only a DIY'er (hence being on this site) but I did question him about the way he did the work as I was interested myself. He said there is nothing wrong with doing it the above way and that it does not break and regulations.
     
  7. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,503
    Thanks Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have a dedicated circuit to the loft in 1.5mm² T&E from a 6A MCB to two sockets for boiler and cctv camera.

    Would it be alright for me to connect some lights to this circuit?
     
  8. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,503
    Thanks Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    More than that - it is specifically stated in the regulations that it is allowed.

    Presumably to allay people like Winston - although it hasn't worked in his case.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,981
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would say yes, provided you moved the two sockets to another circuit first, because it would become a lighting circuit.
     
  10. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    29,503
    Thanks Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    How can that be if I don't alter the label on the CU?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    21,896
    Thanks Received:
    2,016
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    giving incorrect information is just as bad and should not be tolerated,

    Your opinion about 13 sockets on lighting circuits is your personal opinion and is counter to the information in the regulations.

    One does wonder if your zeal to push your opinion stems from something you did or experienced when using a 13 amp socket on a lighting circuit.

    I very much doubt that it will change as it is not necessary to change it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. ninjacat

    ninjacat

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slight tangent, but does it have to be a Nest camera ? Maybe you could install a camera which runs POE then you only need Ethernet cable to a DVR.
     
  13. Simon35

    Simon35

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    447
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you an electrician?
     
  14. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,785
    Thanks Received:
    2,857
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you please tell me which regulation states that if you add lights to a circuit which has sockets it must be re-designated as a lighting one, because I can't find it.
     
  15. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page