1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Yale HSA6400 query John D

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by secureiam, 28 Jun 2019.

  1. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,336
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Think your the man that can help me......

    A friend has one of these in there home, following a power cut the screen has gone blank and hasn't been powered up since so they tell me.

    I have long since advised that the alarm isn't suitable for there needs but something is better than nothing and they don't have the funds to replace it, they only need the money for parts at that.

    I have asked them to unplug the battery and try on mains only to see if it powers up before they buy a battery for a system that could be duff.

    They have just called Yale and they say it needs replacing, but thought you might know if its recoverable or not. (if you don't know, no biggy, just let me know please).

    Thanks
     
  2. KenGMac

    KenGMac

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    2,351
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Ayrshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    59,130
    Thanks Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    21st Century
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    I bet it's the battery. There is a switch to turn the battery off and on behind a rubber plug on the back

    If it has been running on the mains adaptor for years they might not have known if the battery was good, or even switched on.

    There is a Tamiya battery of same volts that fits if the battery need replacing. The plug connector can be cut off the old and soldered onto the new pigtail. IIRC you can get a "genuine Yale" replacement battery for an exhorbitant price. You sometimes see Yale parts on ebay but the 6400 panel gets snapped up.

    When all power is lost it keeps PINs and learned devices, possibly indefinitely. I have reactivated some that have been off for years.

    There is a secret code to reset to factory settings, I don't think it's is the manual but I have a note of it, filed away, if you need it. *edit* ah, it's the one in Ken's link*
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,336
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They have been using it, as you know John I don't do Yale, they can get the genuine or equivalent part if needed, I am trying to physically have as little to do with it as possible.

    If they had the spare cash I would replace it in a flash and do the install properly, it has clearly been done by a none alarm person.

    They Powered it up without the battery and it came online, so I think I know what I need to tell them to get it sorted.
     
  5. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    59,130
    Thanks Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    21st Century
    Country:
    Cook Islands
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,336
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They tell me its died again, not seen it and don't know what they have done for certain, but there hasn't been any more power cuts.
     
  7. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    59,130
    Thanks Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    21st Century
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    if the standby battery has failed, then it would go blank if there was anything wrong with the PSU, including a poor connection in the PSU, cable, or socket. If the standby battery was charged, switched on, and working, it would not go blank from a temporary fault and the log would show the power fault.

    If it's a fault in the control panel itself, they'd do better to buy a replacement. But the 6400 panel is much sought after by anyone who's got any other 3000 or 6000 range package. The 6300 panel is very similar but lacks the telecomms function. The 3000 panels will work with their siren and sensors and can be very cheap. I could sell them a used 3000 series one for £20 plus P&P.

    If they're not technically minded they might want to cut their losses.
     
  8. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    59,130
    Thanks Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    21st Century
    Country:
    Cook Islands
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,336
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi John,

    thanks for the links, it be there choice what they want to do, personally if I go to the property I will take it out and swap it for something else I am more comfortable with and sort the money out later.

    Thanks for your help, if it does come down parts any good to you?
     
  10. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    59,130
    Thanks Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    21st Century
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    the control panel would be, as I can tinker with it. Got plenty of everything else, thanks, not worth the postage to me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page