1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

18 IP cameras lagging - CAT5E??

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Minime46, 20 Sep 2020.

  1. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys

    We have 18 cameras around my business. Using external TPlinks which have upto 300mbps bandwidth.

    We have cat5e cable coming from the main office to 1 tp link which is receiving all 18 cameras. Then it is going to a large switch in the office used for the computer network then from that into the NVR. The cameras are 4mp hikvision set to medium and 16 frame rate. There are no runs of cat5e cable over 20 meters long.

    Cameras are slow/laggy, jerky, even though the quality is set to fairly low. Im wondering if 18 cameras from the office TPlink down a cat5e cable to a large switch could be causing the issue, not enough bandwidth or maybe the cat5e cable? Could i be right?

    There are 7 cameras going to a 100mbps switch half way, which then another tplink beams those 7 cameras to the office. But this shouldn't work out at much more than 75mbps going into that switch?

    Any advice would be a huge help? I'm wondering if the 7 camera (half way) switch should be upgraded to a gigbit switch as well?

    Realllllly hope someone can throw some ideas

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,832
    Thanks Received:
    603
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recommend AV500 as a minimum in domestics

    how does it look on playback from the NVR.

    Cameras, resolution frame rate and encoding?

    The next question is what are you viewing the cameras on.
     
  4. SpecialK

    SpecialK

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try pinging the cameras from the computer network. What speed are the other switches?
     
  5. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im using external links - TP-Link CPE210 (these allow 300mbps)

    Resolution is 1080, frame rate 16fps, encoding h.264.
     
  6. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Other switches are standard HIK 4 port poe switches 100mbps.
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,832
    Thanks Received:
    603
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    at 1080P 18 cameras isn't going to use a lot of bandwidth per camera that is for sure.

    so how are you viewing them?
     
  8. SpecialK

    SpecialK

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could always unplug a few to see if its a network bottleneck? Or pings will be through the roof if the network is saturated. My 5mp camera records at 700kB/sec
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,832
    Thanks Received:
    603
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The question could be the NVR being used and bandwidth restrictions.

    but need to know the model.

    How you are viewing can also impact, ie all 18 at once, if viewing via a browser, and waht else you have going on device your viewing.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Sally2000

    Sally2000

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cat 5e is perfectly adequate for those speeds unless it's an extremely long run.

    18 cameras is a lot to be received by one access point, even if the nominal bitrate is not exceeded. It will be working hard to keep all the paths in sync. Can you temporarily connect the NVR directly to the AP output to check the display is OK there?
     
  12. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How many cameras would you trust per 1 AP???

    If i temp connect the NVR will it not just display 1 camera?
     
  13. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The NVR is a DS-7732NI-K4/16P1EA288 Hikvision, NVR 32CHN 4K 1080P 16 ports PoE.

    Simply trying to view on the nvr monitor attached via HDMI. Lags on phones and NVR.
     
  14. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    one thing I should have said earlier.

    I put the quality to medium/low and 16fps as anything higher and we lose cameras.... they just stop displaying and go to 'no link'.
     
  15. Sally2000

    Sally2000

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. But the AP is still receiving all 18 streams. It doesn't know whether you are looking at one channel on its output or all of them. You are not affecting the wireless paths at all. Switch to several of them in turn.

    Difficult to say how many links the AP can receive. It will depend on a number of factors, signal strengths, interference from other WiFi, other 2.4GHz devices, etc. A quick test will show if this is the problem or not.
     
  16. Sally2000

    Sally2000

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    398
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even better, if you have a spare router you could connect it at that point and test all the camera links running. That would eliminate all the downstream links.
     
  17. Minime46

    Minime46

    Joined:
    25 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for the late reply, been flat out at work

    So maybe I should go to each switch and view the cameras on a laptop plugged into the switch check the cameras are running fine. Then to the mid way point switch (after the first tp link) and watch again to see if it is bottle necking?

    Or again maybe unplug other cameras to see again if it is a bottle neck issue.

    I'm thinking it must be as it is the furthest tp link cameras which switch off if quality goes up. Point A, to point B, to control room. All the others are just TP link straight to control room.

    B also has its own cameras 3 cameras so B is sending A (4 cameras) and B (3cameras) information. If this makes sense.

    I'm wondering if a gigabit switch at B should be used instead of a 100mbps switch.

    I may just have to buy the bits and have a play...
     
Loading...

Share This Page