1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Accenta/Optima G4 Tamper fault lockout

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by flutterbymama, 18 Nov 2009.

  1. flutterbymama

    flutterbymama

    Joined:
    18 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We had this alarm fitted 18 months ago and haven't ever really used it. It seemed to have a fault from the beginning but for three months we didn't live at the property. When we moved in we meant to get the installer to sort out the zones as we have a cat but when I came to call him he had gone to work abroad for a couple of years. So basically we can't get the installer back for about another 8 months. This last week the alarm keeps going off up to 10 times a day. The display says 'tamper fault lockout'. I'm no engineer or electrician and after reading previous entries on the subject I wouldn't know where to start. For the time being I am happy to just cut the alarm off until I can afford for someone to come and have a look at it. I have noticed that it's only an internal alarm noise that I can hear. The exterior bell doesn't sound but it does flash. Can anyone help or give me some advice?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. John45

    John45

    Joined:
    4 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is a shocking tale. :(
    How did you find the installer?

    Anyway, To silence the alarm you will need to remove the fuse from the fused spur leading to the endstation . If he didn't supply a fused spur then you will have to turn off your power at the mains.
    I would probably turn off the mains anyway as I would have little confidence in that guys wiring anyway.
    Open the endstation and remove the terminals from the battery you will find inside. It will be rectangular with two spade connectors.
    Shut the enstation/panel again and now just wait for the siren battery to wear itself out (If indeed it works anyway from your previous account).

    Contact the installer and ask for the engineer code which will be needed by anyone else who comes to fix your system.

    Sorry to hear of your troubles.
     
  4. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,834
    Thanks Received:
    2,572
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To temporarily stop the tamper alarms you could link out the tamper circuit in the panel until the alarm technician can come and sort out the fault. This should still allow the alarm to work BUT some sensors may not be working if the tamper fault is a cut cable.

    How you do it depends on the type of alarm.

    Turning power of may not have any affect as there is almost certainly a back up battery in the panel. If mains power is removed long enough for that back up battery to be discharged ( maybe a couple of days ) then the outside siren may start sounding and continue until its own internal battery runs out.
     
  5. Paul_C

    Paul_C

    Joined:
    19 Nov 2004
    Messages:
    2,137
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Keep in mind there are three sets of tamper circuit terminals on this panel, one for the sensors, one for the wiring to the external bell box, and one for the wiring to any remote keypads, so if linking out the main tamper loop still results in false alarms, you might want to try linking out the others as well.
     
  6. John45

    John45

    Joined:
    4 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or try linking one at a time to see which solves the fault.
     
  7. flutterbymama

    flutterbymama

    Joined:
    18 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I'm astounded at how much info you have all been kind enough to supply. Thank you so much!

    I managed to get a local alarm man to come out and disconnect it and stop the bell box from flashing like crazy and all for £20...bless him. I did get quoted £65 just to come and look at it from one company. It seems the guy I got to fit it in the first place was probably not the right man to ask to have fit it as he has put the main box under the upstairs floorboards. I have been told this is a potential fire hazard?! Good news is the original chap, who isn't currently in the country, has got back to me and is sending an alarm specialist friend around to sort it. He is a really nice chap and a great electrician just obviously not the best man to get to put an alarm in. Let that be a lesson to ME!

    Once again thankyou for all your help, even though I don't think I understood most of it?!

    Cheers all and have a great weekend.
     
  8. rodger698

    rodger698

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can someone tell me what u mean by loop please, I have the accenta g4 and I have a tampe rlockout error which I cannot find a cure for, ive read the article on this and I see reference to looping
    is this when there is 1 wire and u use the small double ended pins to make both terminals?

    please explain if possible please ty
     
  9. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,910
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No get some cable stip both ends and connect each end into the tamper pair on the pcb .... Linking out the tamper loop !
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. desig

    desig

    Joined:
    23 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Rodger698,

    While the image I have linked below is for a Premier Elite 24 control panel (credit: taken from the informative Texecom Premier 24 thread), it is still a good example of linking out the tamper loop on the PCB. You just need to do the same with your control panel.

    NOTE: when I bought my alarm it came with two small links i can use to link out circuits not in use (one of them was in the tamper loop) - if you still have the original box and items there may be some in there. It was just a small U shaped bit of metal. Otherwise as sparkymarka mentioned a small piece of cable with both ends stripped so that the wire is exposed and linked into each end of the tamper loop works just as well

    [​IMG]


    regards
    desig
     
  12. rodger698

    rodger698

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi , yes I have those items, but I don't know where they go, I tried on on the T and a with the wires and it blew the fuse.
    ill load a picture tomorrow of the bell wiring and also the box connections because no matter what I try I get the tamper fault error and Honeywell told me to do that and it still happens, so I must have a wire wrong somewhere.

    ill post pics tomorrow thanks for help
     
  13. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,910
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Optima/ ACCENTA bell tamper is T ama A ..... Remove any wires before putting the link in , you may have a short if it's blowing a fuse
     
  14. rodger698

    rodger698

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, these are the pics of the siren wiring and panel wiring.

    I have looped the internal siren, the 7 and 8 pins also

    and the siren still doesn't work, my friend thinks its the siren is old and
    this could be reason isn't working which im tempted to think Is the case.
    he has checked the wiring as have I and it still wont work.

    any ideas welcomed thanks
     
  15. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,910
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bell box ..... Put both black wires from tamper switch into micro A put a link in micro B now see if it clears !
     
  16. rodger698

    rodger698

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi marky, thks for that but im bit confused sorry

    both black wires into a and put a loop pin in micro b yes?

    sorry I am stupid, but thks also appreciated
     
  17. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,910
    Thanks Received:
    1,352
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  18. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page