1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Adding new light in garage

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by DIY_seahorse, 30 Aug 2021.

  1. DIY_seahorse

    DIY_seahorse

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    I would like to add a new light in my garage, changing the existing single switch to a double, so the new light can be turned on/off independently. My new light fitting is metal, so needs an earth.

    There is one electric feed into the garage - into a double wall socket, then from the socket to a single plastic light switch. Then, the same cable from the light switch to a junction box that spits to three LED strip lights.

    I isolated the power, and had a look how the existing single light switch is wired. The earth and neutral are not connected at all - they run straight through up to the junction box. The live has been cut and one end connected to COM, the other end just dangling free.

    I would like the new light to be operated from its own switch, and thought the easiest way to do this would be to use the existing switch. Now, i'm thinking it may be better to add it in after the junction box. I hope this makes sense - any suggestions appreciated.
     
  2. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,892
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you were to add it after the junction box, your existing 3 lights would have to be on, to enable the new light to work.

    Best to run it from the switch. You will need to tap into the neutral at the switch, to connect to new light
    as well as fitting a double switch.

    pictures behind existing switch always help

    Does the existing switch have a fuse built in? If yes this complicates things, and have to rethink
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. DIY_seahorse

    DIY_seahorse

    Joined:
    30 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Andy - I have pasted a picture of the switch. On closer inspection, the live was connected to COM and L1, my removing the plate just dislodged it.
    The wire coming in the bottom is feed in, the wire going out the top goes to the junction box.

    In between the double socket and feed in, is a 5amp fuse with an isolation switch.

    upload_2021-8-30_12-50-16.png
     
  5. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,892
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can do as I said.

    the back box isn’t very deep though.
    You may want to get a deeper one (with earth terminal).
    or ensure you can joint terminals in the back
     
  6. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page