Basic Fibre BB questions please.

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by scotster, 31 Jan 2021.

  1. scotster

    scotster

    Joined:
    28 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im looking to get off Virgin onto Fibre (Fibre to Cabinet) but before I do I need to figure out some internal socket stuff. I have only used Virgin for phone and BB since we moved in 5 years ago so I have no idea on the state of the BT line. It comes into the house (10 core cable) into the big distribution box shown and 4 Cat 5 UTP cables run off it to what I assume are phone sockets around the house.. I only found two 'normal BT' sockets in the house...

    1) Will the new installation for phone /broadband use one the existing BT sockets (pictured) or will the engineer as I suspect come and have to do some install work on the cable running into the existing distribution box and install some new outlet panels?
    2)The current BT sockets and the distribution box are in now terrible positions as they have been boxed in by the previous owners fitted units. I have no idea if the engineer will have any obligation to run cabling to suitable locations.. I guess not as it would be a ball-ache job.
    2) I guess that If I plug a phone into the one of the existing BT sockets I will get no tone? Just thought Id try and test as much as I can before getting an engineer in.

    Thanks for any help.
    Scott.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Tally101

    Tally101

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The socket isn't a BT or Openreach socket so they won't use that, they won't use cat 5 cables so I expect the engineer will have to provide new cables. Then you can take out the old cables.
     
  4. scotster

    scotster

    Joined:
    28 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. That socket definitely runs back to the distribution box but if its not suitable then I guess they will need to do some work as you suggested. Awesome.. the socket is behind a fixed cupboard unit and the distribution box is in behind a tumble dryer in the opposite corner of the house to where I need the BB and Tphone outlets.. :(
     
  5. Tally101

    Tally101

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Was you house used as a business earlier ?
     
  6. scotster

    scotster

    Joined:
    28 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not as far as I know but it is 5 bed so I can understand why it may have a lot of lines run off it if thats what your thinking. For the life of me the other 2 outlets have vanished.. unless they are just 'tied off' in the back of the other sockets.
     
  7. yorkspark

    yorkspark

    Joined:
    6 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    191
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It looks to me as you have a 5 pair cable coming in from somewhere on the bottom right, which then has a cat5e using the brown pair onto the incoming blue to provide a line somewhere in the property, the other 3x cat5e's are all just joined together using the spare krone strip terminals as joints with jumpers between the left and right strip
    my guess would be is its using the brown pair from the dp to the master socket, and the other cat5e's are slaves coming back from the master and running to all the slaves via the dp
    openreach or subcontractors would need to run a new cable from the dp to the new location or sometimes (rarely) they may trace the out going brown and either put the master there, or separate the cat5e's and trace a pair (normally blue) to whichever location, and fit the master there jumpering onto the incoming blue pair.
    Either way they will need clear access to the DP and doubt they will create that themselves, and will cancel the job as no access if they cannot access the equipment to work.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page