1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Can I run 2 Radial circuits from one RCBO

Discussion in 'Electrics Outside of the UK' started by martin d, 19 Nov 2007.

  1. martin d

    martin d

    Joined:
    19 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a small property in Spain. At the moment I have one radial circuit that does the sockets (and some lighting) for the whole house and one lighting circuit. Its way over the UK standard of 2.5m for 50sq. Because they use double pole MCB/RCBO's over there and my existing CU is very small I only have space to fit one more RCBO. I will use it to put in a separate circuit to the kitchen (which uses the most power) but want I want to know is whether I can safely run two radial Circuits off the same RCBO. Its not ideal i know but you would not believe the hassle involved in getting another CU fitted
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. MarkBarl

    MarkBarl

    Joined:
    7 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    497
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not a ring?
     
  4. martin d

    martin d

    Joined:
    19 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I should have mentioned. The supply is not rated high enough for a ring. I looked at getting it uprated but again the hassle (and delay) involved is unbelievable.
     
  5. Chri5

    Chri5

    Joined:
    19 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    4,289
    Thanks Received:
    391
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Jonny Foreigner laughs at rings, UK is really the only place that has them as a vanilla offering.
     
  6. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    19,932
    Thanks Received:
    2,044
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't know about Spanish regs but here it is recommended that u should have one breaker for each circuit.
    HOWEVER
    With a radial (or two radials) there should be no technical or safety problem with doing this. Just remember that the total load on both radials will be limited by teh trip current rating of the RCBO.
     
  7. martin d

    martin d

    Joined:
    19 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Taylortwocities.

    From what you are telling me it seems that there is little benefit in running two radials (except for ease of cable runs) as, in effect, taking two radials from the same RCBO is pretty much the same as branching.

    What I need to do then is look at my total load and see if I am over. If so, its accept tripping now and again (a lot of people do in remoter parts of Spain) or try and get it upgraded and/or get another CU put on (I wish it was a simple as it sounds).

    If anyone has any clever ideas to get around the problem i would be happy to hear it
     
  8. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,249
    Thanks Received:
    325
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The other advantage is you can split it later if and when the CU is upgraded.
     
  9. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  10. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page