1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

computers connecting to lpt2 devices help required please

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by BigRobCanUFixIt, 22 Oct 2012.

  1. BigRobCanUFixIt

    BigRobCanUFixIt

    Joined:
    29 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    426
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello all I have a bit of an unusual question, im trying to help my dad out who has less computer knowledge than I do.

    He currently has 2 CNC machines connected to his PC using an AB switch box. which I set up for him about 5 years ago.

    He now has a new lad in working with him and to keep the work rate up they need to be able to use 2 computers connected to the 2 machines at all times.

    Now the machines are like massive printers in a way. Except they smash holes in metal and dont print... I was wondering whether to install a double lpt2 card in each machine but then connecting to the machine may be a pain.

    Or installing a LAN print server with 2 outputs....

    Any ideas if this might work.

    Or any other lateral thoughts that I havent thought about.



    Hope someone get what i am on about lol

    Thanks in advance.

    Rob
     
  2. Astra99

    Astra99

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    786
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is getting increasingly difficult to find parallel port print servers. The old favourite the Netgear PS101 is no longer available. Add-on cards, both PCI and PCIe seem to be more readily available, for example Star-Tech is one manufacturer/supplier. Both machines could then be connected to PC number 1. If they are like printers with a driver to translate the output from the software package to the machine's "language" then that driver can be shared and thus accessed from PC No.2
     
  3. joinerjohn

    joinerjohn

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    6,145
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Derby
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not a direct connection from PC 1 to machine 1 and from PC2 to machine 2 ? If PC1 and PC 2 have to communicate with each other, then just connect them as a LAN ;) ;)
     
  4. BigRobCanUFixIt

    BigRobCanUFixIt

    Joined:
    29 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    426
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok i get both the answers but....

    how can i set pc 1 to send info via the lpt2 output on machine 2 as when I put the setup on there it will not detect it as a selectable port... or would it detect the port if i searched for network printer etc...

    Rob
     
  5. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You cannot use a print server. They are not printers. You cannot distribute the control over the network, either.

    One PC per CNC machine is the best way to go about this.
     
  6. davidsl500

    davidsl500

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can do this with 2 AB Switch boxes !

    You do it by using one switch box "backwards" and one "forwards".

    The first switch box is wired as if you are connecting 2 computers to one printer. The output from this switch box which would normally go to the printer, instead goes to the second switch box. The 2 machines are connected to the second switch box in the normal A and B Ports.

    So to print from Computer A to Printer A, switch box 1 and 2 are set AA

    To print from Computer A to Printer B Switch Box 1 is set A Switch Box 2 is set to B

    To print from Computer B to Printer A Switch Box 1 is set B Switch Box 2 is set to A

    To print from Computer B to Printer B Switch Box 1 is set B Switch Box 2 is set to B

    Label up the computers and machines A and B to save confusion !
     
  7. mattylad

    mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    5,922
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rather than a switch box wont it be better to use a crossover box that allows both to be connected to 1 machine at all times.

    PC1 CNC1
    X
    PC2 CNC2

    OR

    PC1 CNC2
    X
    PC2 CNC1
     
  8. davidsl500

    davidsl500

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That would do it as well but what we don't know is how far the computers are from the cnc machines plus he has 1 switch box already - correctly wired to the 2 machines with a cable back to 1 computer - this cable can be simply plugged in to the "common" on the new switch box and a cable run to each computer. Thus only 2 new "shortish" cables required locally.

    Horses for courses on this one dependant on how far the computers are from each other and where the cnc machines are located in relation to the computers. I have a feeling that my way would be less disruption to the existing cabling but your way is neater in respect of only one switch to flick although probably more cabling to do!
     
Loading...

Share This Page