1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Connect Wireless Texecom devices to power supply?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by skyhawker, 20 Mar 2018.

  1. skyhawker

    skyhawker

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    237
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know sounds like paradox, but say I have cables run from alarm panel to location of where I would like ane extra PIR. Lets say I have run out of hardwired zones so I want to add the zone with Ricothet, can I use the alarm cable to power the device so I do not need to worry about flat batteries?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,129
    Thanks Received:
    2,479
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes you could providing the supply voltage is correct and the supply is smooth DC and not an electricallly noisey supply such as that which many switch mode power supplies produce.

    That said connecting long leads to the battery terminals of a radio transmitter designed to operate on batteries may have an adverse effect on the transmitter's ERP ( effective radiated power ) and stability. This may reduce the maximum distance over which the device will work reliably.

    Remote powering may invalidate the device's type approval for use on Licence Exempt frequencies.
     
    Last edited: 20 Mar 2018
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,629
    Thanks Received:
    1,313
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No .....

    Don't listen to Bernard ....

    Would be cheaper to fit an extra expander ..
     
  5. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,129
    Thanks Received:
    2,479
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was suggesting it was NOT a good idea and gave two reasons, You said No so are we not in agreement not to do it.
     
  6. aptsys

    aptsys

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    1,836
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It was a perfectly valid reply.

    However, it is of course definitely possible to externally power these devices
     
  7. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,629
    Thanks Received:
    1,313
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The hardware needed to convert 12v to 3v is not cost effective and would be classed as a bodge !
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,217
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well how many zones do you have free?

    yes it can be done, but as already pointed out it shouldn't be attempted for various reasons.
     
  9. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  10. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page