1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Connecting 2nd Router to VM Router

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mstizomad, 8 Oct 2018.

  1. mstizomad

    Joined:
    19 Nov 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    We have an office outbuilding that we want to share our homes high speed 200mb Virgin Media internet with.

    I would like to connect a second Wi-fi Router to our main Virgin Media Router using a 30m long underground Cat 6 Ethernet cable.

    Is this posisble? I have heard that this is possible, if i disable the DHCP of the second router?

    So that it mostly just acting as a port and Wi-fi point etc, but everything flows back to the main VM router.

    Also, I would like unbroken connections when walking from one router to another, all as one Wi-fi etc if
    Possible?

    Thanks
     
  2. SFK

    SFK

    Joined:
    23 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    736
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MST
    Connecting second Wi-fi Router to first main Virgin Media Router using a 30m long underground Cat 6 Ethernet cable is v easy to do and works perfectly.
    As you say disable the DHCP on second router, give your second router a newfixed IP address (this is bacause most routers come with the same router address and that will cause issues), use same WIFI name on both, same WIFI password, but have them on different Channels (eg 1 and 6).

    In theory you should have Unbroken connections when walking from one router to another, BUT I find that (for example) my computer remains fixed on one Wifi/Router until the signal gets very low, and only then does my computer switch to second router. On occasion this causes me issues, and I have not found a solution for this.

    SFK
     
    Last edited: 8 Oct 2018
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. mstizomad

    Joined:
    19 Nov 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi SFK,

    Thanks for your quick and helpful reply!

    Ok great, I will do that then.

    So do I set the IP, Subner Mask and Default Gateway on the Router all A’s the same from the main router?

    Many thanks
     
  4. SFK

    SFK

    Joined:
    23 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    736
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahh, harder questions. :>

    I called my fist one 192.168.1.1 and my second one 192.168.1.2
    I do not change the Subnet masks (because my knowledge ends there).

    On Router #1 I set it so that the DHCP started at 192.168.1.100 (so my computers would connect as 192.168.1.100, 192.168.1.101, 192.168.1.102, etc).
    And I locked my printers (etc) as 192.168.1.50, 51, 52 etc so I could find them easily.

    I did all this before in one room BEFORE I laid the cable up the garden.
    SFK
     
  5. STick220

    Joined:
    29 Jun 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you set the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 (it will most likely already be this on both routers anyway) it will give you 254 useable IP addresses which is more than enough for the average home network.
     
Loading...

Share This Page