Connecting 32 amp socket to cooker circuit

  • Thread starter BigDave2589
  • Start date
B

BigDave2589

Is it safe to connect a 32 amp socket to a cooker circuit.
I have been offered a welding set at a good price, but it has a 240v 32amp plug fitted, we have a power point for an electric cooker which we do not use, is it possible to remove this and replace it with a 32 amp socket? the fuse on the circuit is 32 amp.
 
Sponsored Links
S

sparkyspike

Yes. Obviously check that the cable is heavy enough for 32A. It probably will be if it was for a 32A cooker circuit.
 
Joined
27 Aug 2003
Messages
69,782
Reaction score
2,884
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
You might want to check that the welder is OK in a Type B breaker, and measure your fault loop resistance to see if you can fit a Type C if needed.
 
Joined
28 May 2008
Messages
178
Reaction score
1
Country
United Kingdom
One suggestion...
- Domestic sockets are shuttered against young prying fingers.
- BS4343/Ceeform are unshuttered pins which remain live without a switch.

You can get Interlocked Switch Sockets quite cheaply.
Basically a rotary switch & BS4343 socket combined, where the switch will not put power to an empty socket and could even be locked off (cable tie).

They do not cost much more (ones with integral RCD do cost far more).
 
Sponsored Links
B

BigDave2589

Thank you all for your advice, I'm getting an electrician in to install the socket.
 
Joined
3 Jul 2007
Messages
4,134
Reaction score
165
Location
Manchester
Country
United Kingdom
And assuming you will be welding outside the house, the welder should be protected with a 30mA RCD.
Depending on type of cable installed and installation method (thinking t&e installed at a depth of less than 50mm), he may require an RCD anyway.
 
Joined
3 Jul 2007
Messages
4,134
Reaction score
165
Location
Manchester
Country
United Kingdom
This work will more than likely require an EIC due to change of use of the circuit and characteristics of the protective device so you'll have to be happy when signing off the certificate that its compliant.
 
Joined
3 Jul 2007
Messages
4,134
Reaction score
165
Location
Manchester
Country
United Kingdom
So you would change a domestic consumer unit and not give thought to protecting existing lighting circuits with a 30mA RCD?
 
Joined
27 Aug 2003
Messages
69,782
Reaction score
2,884
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
All I'm saying is there is no way of checking the depth of cables or whether they are in conduit or whatever - without ripping the house apart. And in any case it is irrelevent as the regs are not retroactive.
50mm deep if not in a zone and not mechanically protected was also a requirement of the 16th....
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top