1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

connecting hob and oven

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by peachy1978, 2 Jul 2007.

  1. peachy1978

    peachy1978

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Glamorgan
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could someone please help me out with my previous post
    i havent had one reply ....

    i must have my cooker working i have children to feed I will get it checked over before i switch anything on .
    I have just had my house all checked out

    my second question should have read

    change the ccu to a Superswitch 45A DP Cooker Control Unit & 13A Skt
    and have the hob on the cooker outlet and the cooker plugged in to 13A
    socket. Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. gas4you

    gas4you

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    21,178
    Thanks Received:
    1,912
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If your going to have it checked out, why not get the sparks to connect then check it all in one visit :confused: :rolleyes:
     
  4. peachy1978

    peachy1978

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Glamorgan
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive only just bought the house
    spark came and checked everything out left cooker off due to the fact of it being around 100 years old :(

    He said he would come back when need to check out new cooker
    i have allready spent £500+ for check and extra sockets
    just thought i would be able do it and save money (if it was done right)

    I have connected a cooker up before . (no seperate hob)
     
  5. electronicsuk

    electronicsuk

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can only do this if your cooker circuit is protected by an RCD. If your consumer unit is split load then this may involve moving the cooker circuit to the RCD side, otherwise you will need to install a seperate RCD. Simply having a split load consumer unit does not guarantee that the cooker will already be protected, chances are that it wont be unless you have had a cooker switch with integrated 13A outlet installed at some point in the past.

    If you wont be using it until you get the work inspected by an electrician (which it will have to be anyway on account of being in the kitchen) then it would make sense to ask your spark to do the work.
     
  6. peachy1978

    peachy1978

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Glamorgan
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no rcd cooker
    i read in a previous post that both could be wired into one ccu

    You can apply diversity.

    You can switch two appliances from the same isolator if they are both within 2m of it.

    my hob 6.2kw
    cooker 2.385kw
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. electronicsuk

    electronicsuk

    Joined:
    7 May 2007
    Messages:
    3,316
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is all beside the point. You state you want a 13A socket, which means your cooker control unit must be protected by an RCD. This will involve moving the cooker circuit to the RCD side of your CU if it is split load. If there is no RCD at all in your current installation then this will require installation of a seperate one or an entirely new consumer unit.

    This forum is in the spirit of DIY, and if you want to do this work then nobody here can physically stop you. However, you should understand that any work in your kitchen comes under part P of the building regulations and must be inspected. It sounds as if this job is going to involve messing around with your consumer unit too, and if you don't understand the job then it would be best to have your spark do the work. It might mean your kids going a few nights without tea, but surely this is better than them spending the rest of their lives less one parent if you make a mistake playing around with electricity?
     
  9. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    73,637
    Thanks Received:
    4,247
    Location:
    Crossgates, Europe
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    It is preferable to have your oven not on an RCD, because ovens tend to get earth leakage on the element and cause nuisance tripping.

    It is preferable not to have a socket on a Cooker circuit (since it is not RCD protected, and people like to plug kettles into them and drape the flex over the hob so it can get burned).

    Hwever, if your cooker outlet is in a position where it cannot "reasonably be expected to be used with equipment outdoors" then you are not obliged to have it RCD protected. This would apply if it was not on the ground floor, for example, or if it was a long way from any external doors (or possibly windows) and there were RCD sockets nearer to the doors.

    btw try to use the work "cooker" when you mean "cooker" and not when you mean "oven" or "hob"
     
  10. peachy1978

    peachy1978

    Joined:
    2 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Glamorgan
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for all advice given.

    At least now when he comes to do the job i will have an idea of whats actually going to be done ,no more no less.
    thankyou. :D

    JohnD wrote:
    btw try to use the work "cooker" when you mean "cooker" and not when you mean "oven" or "hob"
    Sorry JohnD
    :oops:

    btw try to use the word "work" when you mean "work" and not when you mean "word" ;)Thanks again to all who replied
     
  11. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    73,637
    Thanks Received:
    4,247
    Location:
    Crossgates, Europe
    Country:
    Cook Islands
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page