Cutting slate hearth

bsr

Joined
5 Aug 2008
Messages
972
Reaction score
111
Location
Gloucestershire
Country
United Kingdom
Hi All

I have a large piece of calibrated victorian grey slate (900x450x25) that I need to cut into a fireplace hearth (750x300) and mantel (850 x 150).

I've got a plasplugs 5" 'master' wet cutter, and 4" and 9" grinders with segmented diamond blades. What's the best way to get a good (exposed) finish? The wet cutter tends to wander on long cuts, and I seem to get stripes across the cut edge.

Can you use a batten or angle iron to keep a grinder straight - would the cut face be better?

Should I cut slightly oversize and use a polishing pad?

I thought about renting a pro cutter (one with the fixed table and moving motor) but I can't find one that will take 900mm.

Thanks in advance

bsr
 
Sponsored Links
you will need a overhead cutter for 900mm cuts mate look into hiring one from HSS or the likes, and get a good diamond blade for it.
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Back
Top