1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Cutting slots into plywood

Discussion in 'General DIY' started by scbk, 6 Nov 2018.

  1. scbk

    scbk

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    620
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Ross-shire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi folks,

    I have been kind of roped in to making pieces of a wooden puzzle, consisting of strips of 9mm plywood with slots cut in. The slots are approx. 10mmx35mm, see pic

    Looking for suggestions (hand or power tools) for cutting the slots out? Needs to be a fairly neat cut. And ideally quite fast as there would be nearly 100 slots to cut :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Burnerman

    Burnerman

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    20,460
    Thanks Received:
    3,980
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How about using a table saw (circular saw)?
    It would take a couple of passes but would result in a square end for the slot - albeit slightly radiused uless you turned the ply over.
    John :)
     
  3. Notch7

    Notch7

    Joined:
    15 Sep 2017
    Messages:
    16,069
    Thanks Received:
    1,185
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A hand router.

    Make a template and use a guide bush.

    If you have a router with stepped depth stop you can do it in a few hits.
     
  4. EddieM

    EddieM

    Joined:
    15 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7,944
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    router and mortiser?
     
  5. Burnerman

    Burnerman

    Joined:
    7 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    20,460
    Thanks Received:
    3,980
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I guess it depends on how critical the squared end is.....!
    John :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. EddieM

    EddieM

    Joined:
    15 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7,944
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    True, if not critical just a router would suffice.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. scbk

    scbk

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    620
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Ross-shire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not strictly critical but to me it looks neater with a squared end!

    I do have a router and a table saw, don't have a mortiser
     
  9. big-all

    big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    17,848
    Thanks Received:
    1,350
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i would use a router make the jig mark the center off the radius then you only need a single line on the work rather than 2
    make sure the cutter is the same size or a fraction smaller possibly needing a pass down one side then back up the other if too small
    have a baton to locate both edges on the jig
    remember to allow enough area to clamp and not get in the routers way

    make sure the template is at least 2mm thicker than the protruding fitted guide bush
    assuming the slots are for half lap to each other if you make the slots about 0.5-1mm to short
    the 4 tiny triangles at the meeting point off the 2 arches will crush enough to give a good fit without any curve showing as they cover each other up
     
  10. On the table saw, cut each side of your 'mortise' at the required depth, ideally using a mitre fence or cross cut sled.
    Take out the bulk with a jigsaw or coping saw.
    Clean up with a chisel if need be.
     
  11. JobAndKnock

    JobAndKnock

    Joined:
    30 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    3,753
    Thanks Received:
    736
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't people use chisels any longer?
     
  12. scbk

    scbk

    Joined:
    22 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    620
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Ross-shire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replies everyone

    Think I've got it sussed now, mitre/chop saw with a very fine blade making multiple cuts, with a piece of wood clamped behind.

    Leaves a fairly good finish (still to tidy up with file/sander)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. big-all

    big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    17,848
    Thanks Received:
    1,350
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as i mentioned above you dont need a square base to the slot
    so much quicker would be a drill hole and then a pass each side using a guide/jig or rod for uniformity
    there is always a simpler quicker safer way with the correct idea and the correct attitude and indeed the correct tool:D
     
  14. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page