1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Cutting uPVC beading

Discussion in 'Windows and Doors' started by Purds, 11 Oct 2021.

  1. Purds

    Purds

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have replaced quite a few of my misted sealed units over the past year or two but one or two of the beads could do with replacing as well. I have sourced some of the correct beading - it’s internal, rounded beading for Rehau frames. I’d originally thought cutting the 45 degree ends would simply be a matter of using a fine saw and a small mitre block. However, looking at the cut this gives looks a bit different to the end shape of the original beads. Is there a bit of kit that I can get to make sure the angle is cut correctly?
    It looks as though the vertical 45 degree cut the mitre block gives is not correct and there is also an angle away from a vertical cut required (If that makes sense )
    Thanks for any help.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. foxhole

    foxhole

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    18,010
    Thanks Received:
    2,065
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to cut at 45 degrees thru two planes not just one.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Purds

    Purds

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for helping.
    Is there such a thing as a two plane mitre block or some other piece of kit that would achieve the same end?
     
  5. foxhole

    foxhole

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    18,010
    Thanks Received:
    2,065
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Coving mitres do that .Or chop saws .
     
  6. crank39

    crank39

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Country:
    Barbados
    When I used to cut in new beads on site and yes always rehau as the gaskets always peeled off I also got a foot length of outer frame profile from the supplier, clamped that in the mitre saw and then sit the beads in the bead groove, they need to stand upright as they would once fitted then you'll get perfect mitres, you can't just lay the bead flat on the saw bed, they need to stand upright
     
  7. Purds

    Purds

    Joined:
    11 Oct 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys.
    So if I can find a bit a frame profile from one of the manufacturers a simple straight 45 degree chop saw cut will do it?
     
  8. crank39

    crank39

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Country:
    Barbados
    Yes so long as it also has a non ferrous metal cutting blade for aluminum/pvc
     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page