DIY Hive heating only installation

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by MaDMaX**, 10 Oct 2019.

  1. MaDMaX**

    MaDMaX**

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so I have read a lot of posts/threads watch the video ! And feel more the wiser for it, but not found that exact setup I have, so after a bit of advice, I have a 3 bed detached house with a logic es35 combi boiler running 2 zones , one upstairs and one down stairs, using Honeywell cm707 Thermostates , the combi is downstairs with nothing around it I can see I need to get into , upstairs in a cupboard is little electrical box next to 2 valves labelled upstairs and down stairs
    See attach photos

    im guessing I don’t need to do anything with the back of the thermostats themselves ?, and the wiring behind them goes to that junction box in the upstairs cupboard?
    so I’m guessing I just need to disconnect the stats, and that’s where the receiver needs to go?

    So I just need to work out what all the other wires are?

    There is some writing on the back box but not sure it relates to much

    any help/advice appreciated
     

    Attached Files:

  2. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,847
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your existing Honeywell thermostats are battery operated so don't have a 230V supply connected to them.

    You are right in that the existing wires in each of the Honeywell A & B terminals could be connected to two Hive receivers (single channel version) Use terminals (1) Common and (3) Heating on. It doesn't matter which way around they go it's just a switch.

    Then you will need to run a new 230V supply to both of the new Hive receivers N & L terminals to power them. This should come via the same 3A fused connection unit, that supplies the boiler.
     
    Last edited: 10 Oct 2019
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. MaDMaX**

    MaDMaX**

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh ok sounds straight forward enough, apart from the 230v , shouldn’t there be one in that box I. The cupboard ? It looks like there is, the writing after looking more carefully is Earth Live Neutral !
    I got no way of running another 230v supply to that cupboard
     
  5. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    24,033
    Thanks Received:
    10,114
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes there is already a Live and neutral in that box, you dont need the earth
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  7. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page