1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Does My Light Switch Need A Fuse

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by DeludedAussie, 20 Feb 2013.

  1. DeludedAussie

    DeludedAussie

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    180
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    ON a previous thread I was told that I need to put a 3A fuse between the power supply and the light switch

    I want to understand exactly why. My switch has a 10A fuse built in right? So if there is a surge of power the light switch will blow. Is that correct?

    Why do I need a fused switch exactly
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. phatboy

    phatboy

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    2,143
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Jersey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A light switch doesn't have a fuse, its just rated to safely operate a load of up to 10amps.

    You only need to fuse it if its on a circuit of above 10amps, like a ring main for sockets. If its on a lighting circuit you don't need a fuse.
     
  4. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    17,878
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What makes you think there is a 10A fuse built into your light switch?

    Most standard light switches will have the maximum breaking current marked on them this figure it the maximum size of the supply fuse that should be used it does not have the fuse built in.

    Light bulbs should have built in fuses to stop the short circuit caused by ionisation when they blow but this is only with a tungsten bulb and often not fitted by manufacturer when missed if the bulb blows and ionisation takes place (the big flash when they blow) then without a fuse or MCB of 6A or less likely the solder contacts will melt on the bulb and weld the bulb into the bulb holder meaning instead of replacing the bulb you have to replace the whole fitting.

    A switched fused connection unit looks very like a light switch and does have a fuse built in.
     
  5. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,783
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WRONG!



    He's right - not only do you not have a clue what you are doing you aren't taking any notice of what people are telling you.
     
  6. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,285
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Chri5

    Chri5

    Joined:
    19 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    4,289
    Thanks Received:
    391
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A lighting circuit from a fuse board is rated at 6 amp or sometimes 10 amp.

    So a light fed from that circuit is restricted to 6/10 amp.

    A light feed from a socket circuit, the socket being part of a ring is rated at 30 amp.
    Without a fuse in the middle between the socket and the switch for the light that lighting wiring and fittings is opened up to the full 32 amp of supply.

    So more ouch if something goes wrong and a cable feed that at best is 50% under capacity for the potential load.


    Please try reading our posts.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page