Ferroli Modena problems PLEASE HELP

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Curlysue, 20 Dec 2017.

  1. Curlysue

    Curlysue

    Joined:
    20 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I came home this evening to find my boiler isn't working! Pressure was low so I turned the tap to raise the pressure from 0.5 to 1.5.

    I would have hoped this would have solved the problem but now it still isn't working and the error message has changed to A01. A quick google search says this means it is failing to ignight. Any advise would be welcomed? I turned off and back on again and it's "whirring" but won't ignight.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. dilalio

    dilalio

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2009
    Messages:
    8,188
    Thanks Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Potters Bar
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You won’t thank me but you need to find an RGI who would be prepared to attend a breakdown on a pos boiler such as the one you have.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Dan Robinson

    Dan Robinson

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    56,034
    Thanks Received:
    9,420
    Location:
    Hertfordshire & London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. dilalio

    dilalio

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2009
    Messages:
    8,188
    Thanks Received:
    1,374
    Location:
    Potters Bar
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe he’s hard-at-work :ROFLMAO:
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    24,043
    Thanks Received:
    10,124
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have a Modena HE not a Modena, they are completely different boilers, press the re-set button but not for any longer than 1 second and it should reset, do not hold the reset button in for longer or it wont work
     
  8. Dan Robinson

    Dan Robinson

    Joined:
    1 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    56,034
    Thanks Received:
    9,420
    Location:
    Hertfordshire & London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is this not a strap line for their marketing clowns? :LOL:
     
  9. matz

    matz

    Joined:
    17 Oct 2004
    Messages:
    691
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OP dont despair. We've just had a 3 yr old ferroli stop working and someone came out 45 mins from the time of my phone call and got it going at cost of £55. It had A01 code as well. Guy said something to do with time setting faulty. Tenant told me she had pressed reset button down and held it down. As per above post seems maybe if she had pressed it one second (my money is that what the engineer did) then we could have saved the £55 not that I'm bothered paying as boiler is 45mins from us and I was just glad to get it going again!
     
  10. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    24,043
    Thanks Received:
    10,124
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you press and hold the reset button it will show strange shapes what you are doing is entering the engineers mode where we go in and adjust settings, stupid Idea I know but its a Ferroli
     
  11. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page