1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Firewall Confusion

Discussion in 'Software' started by woodbine, 15 May 2010.

  1. woodbine

    woodbine

    Joined:
    12 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    574
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My desktop Pc (XP), has Avira Premium, Malwarebytes and Superantispyware for security.

    On my control panel, if I open the Windows Firewall icon, it says that my firewall is turned off.

    However, if I open the Security Centre icon on the control panel, it says that firewall is turned on.

    Does this mean that my computer is using another firewall, or is something amiss? How do I find out which firewall is being used?
     
  2. steveb1964

    steveb1964

    Joined:
    9 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like the pc is using the Avira Premium firewall and that one has switched the builtin windows firewall off.
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. joinerjohn

    joinerjohn

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    6,145
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Derby
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's normal for Avira to turn off Windows Firewall. I wouldn't worry too much about it. ;) ;)
     
  5. PatHIverson

    PatHIverson

    Joined:
    29 Apr 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like you have too much security. Eventually your machine is going to bog down.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. dave.m

    dave.m

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    1,742
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Care to explain where you get the idea that the OP has too much security!

    He has Avira Premium running which covers Firewall, realtime antivirus and realtime antimalware/spyware. Not too much in my opinion.

    All security software is less than 100% perfect, so a couple of additional scanners, in this case MBAM and SAS, just to run an occassional scan to be on the safe side in case something gets passed Avira, is quite normal.

    Posting scare tactics about "his machine is going to get bogged down" does not help anyone.

    MBAM and SAS stay shut down until required to run a scan, so do not bog down any computer.

    dave
     
Loading...

Share This Page