1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Galaxy 2-20, removed smoke alarms and killed my keypad

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Mangeman, 28 Dec 2019.

  1. Mangeman

    Mangeman

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Sweden
    I was replacing two smoke alarms to something more modern, not realizing that they were part of the Galaxy alarm setup. When I cut the smoke alarm wires the Galaxy keypad went dead.

    I've checked the three fuses in the Galaxy enclosure and they look okay to me. The logic board is powered, there's a green led lit on it.

    Any ideas? I'm thinking I'll replace the fuses first even though they look whole.

    Also assuming I get power back to the keypad, how do I remove the smoke alarms from the Galaxy setup?
     
  2. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,705
    Thanks Received:
    328
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remove all fuses and check individually. If you have a multimeter check for 13.60 approx at aux dc output.
    If you have the engineer code then you can program the smoke detector zones to spare.
    If no engineer code then place 1k resistor across each smoke detector zone in control panel or Rio.
    Control panel could be programmed to engineer tamper reset of master code reset,if you do not have these,then default will be required.
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. Mangeman

    Mangeman

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thanks, I replaced a fuse and the system works as before now. I haven't touched the smoke alarm setup. One strange thing is I get an alert for the enclosure tamper switch but I have confirmed that this works. With the enclosure sealed the alarm can be armed and if I remove the enclosure the alarm is triggered. So I'm not sure what the tamper alert is about and I can't seem to clear it permanently.
     
  5. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    801
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's probably due to your user not having the privilege level to clear the tamper. Entering the engineering code should clear the lid tamper.
     
  6. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  7. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page