1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Galaxy Flex 20 - flood alert programming

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by billytkid, 3 Jan 2014.

  1. billytkid

    billytkid

    Joined:
    7 May 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    looking for anyone versed in honeywell programming!

    I've installed my system a year or so ago and all works well but I now need to add a flood sensor (the awful weathers caused some issues in the basement).

    I've now got the RF portal kit and have picked up a DET8M Wireless Temperature/Flood sensor which will do the sensing, and I've got no issues getting these on the system.

    However I'm a bit flummoxed with what type of zone I should program this as? Id like to set it up so that its on 24/7 irrespective of alarm set condition, and if it gets set off it'll signal a spare channel on the trigger module (ive an SMS gateway on this).

    Any ideas?

    thanks

    btk
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,159
    Thanks Received:
    2,491
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. billytkid

    billytkid

    Joined:
    7 May 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, i appreciate the thought however perhaps I didnt make the request clear, I dont want the alarm to sound, I just want it to raise an alert to the panel so that my SMS gateway can send it on.

    Ideally I dont want any screaming alarms, just a simple text to me and the wife!

    I've already got the system doing this for other alarm conditions (fire, security) so im confident theres another way, but dont fancy facing the galaxy manual with no rough guide

    thx
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,660
    Thanks Received:
    1,315
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Socdesign is the man to ask on galaxy....
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. socdesign

    socdesign

    Joined:
    2 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can set the zone up as a LOG or SPARE. Then enable a link on this zone and set it to output on your trigger.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. billytkid

    billytkid

    Joined:
    7 May 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fantastic, thank you this is perfect :)
     
  9. billytkid

    billytkid

    Joined:
    7 May 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Socdesign,

    I went to do this at the weekend and found a rather large hole in my plan..
    I've got a Flex20 and a RIO already installed, so when I added the radio card I couldn't add any more zones...

    I'm guessing I have two options:
    * - Remove the RIO and add the two zones and sounder off that to be wireless
    * - upgrade the panel board to be a Flex50

    Do you know of any other options, and if the Flex50 PCB will fit in the Flex20 box?

    thanks
     
  10. socdesign

    socdesign

    Joined:
    2 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So, your panel currently shows 20 hardwired zones. After adding the portal, you should be able to set any of the 20 hardwired as RF, thus overriding the hardwired inputs for that zone.
     
  11. billytkid

    billytkid

    Joined:
    7 May 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fantastic, the guy on the galaxy helpnumber didnt know this!

    So basically I've got 20 zones that I can use anwhere, RIO, panel or RF - I just need to allocate as such?

    thx
     
  12. socdesign

    socdesign

    Joined:
    2 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's normally how it works. I can test this on a Flex 1 later on for you just to ensure that the functionality hasn't changed.

    There was another poster on this forum who had issues with the default address settings that the portal used and this then required an address change.
     
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page