1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Got Sound but cannot record with sound?

Discussion in 'Software' started by Blasphemous, 8 Dec 2009.

  1. Blasphemous

    Blasphemous

    Joined:
    2 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    6,652
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hope Dave or one of the other lads can help.

    Right, I've got a Dell XPS PC (Desktop). I've got the original Dell Speakers plugged into the green (I think it's Green), Audio socket at the back of the PC and I have sound coming from the speakers and the sub-woofer (2 speakers plus one sub-woofer).

    However, I have tried using both SnagIt and Camtasia (it's software that allows you to capture/record video, pictures, sound etc from websites), to record some video from a website and both will record the video but both fail to record sound! Just to clarify here, I'm trying to record the 'ElfYourself' video we made for my little-un. It's nothing to do with old 'Frankie Vaughan' thank you! :D

    I've tried various settings but to no avail. So I'm looking for help guys!

    What confuses me (and it don't take much!), is the devices in 'Sounds'. Here's a screen shot of my device manager:


    As you can see, under 'Sound Video and Game Controllers' Litex Media and SigmaTel are both listed as Audio devices and there are no conflicts listed.

    When I go into 'Sound' in Control Panel I get this:


    Again, as you can see the SigmaTel is ticked as the Default device and the Litex Media are all listed as Working. First question here is: Why are there so many Litex Media in that list? There are 9 numbered in total. Why is Sigma listed as 'Speakers/Headphones' and yet Litex is only listed as 'Speakers'? And what is that device at the bottom of the list 'Digital Output Device (SPDIF Out)'?

    If I right click on the default Sigma and choose test there is sound coming from the 2 speakers. If however, I choose to use any of the Litex as the default and then right click and click test, no sound comes from the speakers.

    This is a screen shot of the Litex Properties:


    I've chosen the one listed as number 8 as that is the one that both Camtasia and SnagIt both seem to default to. I don't know if it's important but I notice with this screen shot there is 'No Jack Information Available' where as with the SigmaTel next screen shot there is 'Jack Information':


    So now we move onto Camtasia Studio. In Camtasia Audio Options it defaults to 'Line (8-LiteMedia) as can be seen in this screen shot:


    You will also note that the list below the devices is greyed out and 'Microphone' is ticked as the default. The only other one available to me is 'Manual Input Selection' and I've tried ticking that but still nothing!

    If I click on the Audio Devices drop down menu, only the Litex Media devices are shown, there is no SigmaTel. I have tried choosing each of the Litex devices in the list (1 to 9) but none of them give sound when recording!


    So there you have it! I'm lost! Can anyone help?

    I don't know why there are two devices (Litex and Sigma), so I'd like to know what they are if possible. I should mention that I tried the Camtasia software on my netbook and although it ran like a snail it did record video and sound from a video on an internet site so that leads me to suspect that there is some conflict of some sort somewhere on my desktop. If it had ran OK on my Netbook I would have been happy to leave it there but the netbook just cannot cope with running a video on a webpage AND running Camtasia. As I said, it just grinds down to a snails pace so I really need it on my PC.

    Thank you in advance guys.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. foxhole

    foxhole

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    16,715
    Thanks Received:
    1,895
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You may be recording the audio but don't have the required codec to play.
    I always use the video downloader plugin with firefox, never have any problems.
     
  4. kevplumb

    kevplumb

    Joined:
    18 May 2004
    Messages:
    23,714
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    depends where i get sent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have to give yer due blas

    not as if you didnt post any info ;)
     
  5. Blasphemous

    Blasphemous

    Joined:
    2 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    6,652
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply foxhole but I doubt it. As I say, it works no problem on the Netbook. Any codecs I have are on both.

    Aye cheers mate. Just wish I could get it sorted.
     
  6. Blasphemous

    Blasphemous

    Joined:
    2 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    6,652
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bump: No one? :cry:
     
  7. giblets

    giblets

    Joined:
    3 May 2007
    Messages:
    4,903
    Thanks Received:
    928
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I an not familiar with the programs you are using but is there not an option to select the sound scource from the pooter's sound card rather than the headphone socket?
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. Blasphemous

    Blasphemous

    Joined:
    2 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    6,652
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for responding giblets.

    There is an option in here:


    In the Device drop down menu (as I've mentioned above), only the 'LitexMedia' is listed. There is no option for the Sigma. The lower options are greyed out and the only other thing available to me is the one at the bottom which is 'Manual Input Selection' but there's nothing in there but 'Volume' even when you click on the drop down menu.

    I suspect it's a problem with the Sigma v Litex that are both listed in my 'sound' devices but I don't know what the problem is!
     
  10. timtheenchanter

    timtheenchanter

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    952
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    in the sound properties, there are 3 tabs, playback, recording, and sounds

    go to the recording tab, and make sure, Mix,/"What U hear" or similar is selected, this will make sure you are recording any sound that comes from the speakers.

    its best to turn windows sounds off when recording this way than any sounds made dont affect the recording.

    it may/may not work.
     
  11. dave.m

    dave.m

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    1,742
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you paid to download the ElfYourself video?

    You can watch them online and link to them so that others can watch them but you have to subscribe or pay for the downloads.

    When you tried to download, did you get the video or nothing at all.

    dave
     
  12. dave.m

    dave.m

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    1,742
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Blas,

    I paid and downloaded one last Christmas using XP and didn't have a problem. Burnt it to CD but I could have used DVDFlick to burn to DVD.

    Elf Yourself uses a custom Flash application to make these custom videos, and there are several suggestions in this help forum with some handy links.

    dave ;)
     
  13. Blasphemous

    Blasphemous

    Joined:
    2 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    6,652
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In a bit of a dash right now but just wanted to say, thank you Gentlemen. I'll give those points a whirl and report back.
     
  14. Blasphemous

    Blasphemous

    Joined:
    2 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    6,652
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you for taking the time to post Tim. I tried your suggestion but still no go! Thanks anyway.

    Thank you again to you Dave. We do link to it but I wanted to put it on my phone. Have paid to download and it works no problem but my question related not only to that video (that was an example). The software won't record ANY videos with sound.

    I'm gonna have a look at the forum you suggest Dave but it will be when I have the time to really look into it properly.

    Thank you once again gentlemen. I'll let you know how it pans out.
     
Loading...

Share This Page