Gyproc EasiFill 60 sanding problem

imb

Joined
8 Nov 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
I recently discovered Gyproc EasiFill 60 and was initially impressed with it. Later, however, I got used to seeing tiny holes after sanding it. Is this a common problem? Is there a way of avoiding it? I have two theories. Maybe my sanding is dislodging filler or maybe I introduce bubbles when mixing it and sanding is revealing these.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
22 Jul 2016
Messages
5,037
Reaction score
829
Country
United Kingdom
Maybe your mixing is wrong along with not applying enough pressure when filling to burst any voids.
 
Joined
16 Jun 2006
Messages
5,974
Reaction score
1,034
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
I too often find air bubble holes in it when I use it. I have no idea why. I know you are supposed to add the powder to wate but becasue I am normally mixing small amounts, normally add water to the powder and stir it with a filling knife. The pin holes don't really bother me as I normally seal it and then apply lining paper over it.
 
Sponsored Links
Top