1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

help! my light bulb lights up without electricity.

Discussion in 'Electrics Outside of the UK' started by bardos, 20 Feb 2007.

  1. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,221
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes, two way switching reffers to two switches controlling one light.

    you'll have to forgive the other posters here for having rather british specific knowlage ;) in particular for most normal wiring we tend to use T&E which places the earth between the current carrying conductors providing effectively a shield against this capactive coupling effect so we only tend to see it with two-way switching systems.

    but if your wiring is singles in conduit (which i belive is the norm on the continant) or some other cable type that is foreign to us then its quite possible for it to happen without two way switching being involved.

    anyway just stick a 100nf mains rated capacitor accross it and it should be fine.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. bardos

    bardos

    Joined:
    19 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i always thought a capacitor was a tiny little thingie used in DC circuit boards for radios, cassette players etc... if i were able to get one of these, how exactly would i meld it into the wiring. across both wires, or along one wire? does it need to have a voltage rating of at least 220v (my house)? looking around on the internet i have found some at 16v, others at 100v and others at 400v. thx.
     
  4. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,221
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you connect it accross the mains going to the fitting, make sure its inside a suitable enclosure (the fitting itself, the switch box or whatever your system uses as junction boxes)

    it needs to be a capacitor explicitly rated for use accross the mains like this, maplin code N69CN would be fine but maplin are probablly a bit inconviniant with you being in spain and i don't know what if anything your local equivilant would be.
     
  5. bardos

    bardos

    Joined:
    19 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what about voltage rating?
     
  6. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    24,095
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Greater than 400 volts as the peak voltage of 230 volt mains is 313 volts.

    The 230 is the average of the alternating voltage.
     
  7. bardos

    bardos

    Joined:
    19 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so the 400v one? cool.
     
  8. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    24,095
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    400 volt AC rated,
     
  9. Softus

    Softus

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2004
    Messages:
    19,559
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Shirley not! Isn't 230V is the RMS value?
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. ricicle

    ricicle

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    6,343
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He's right you know Bernard ;)
     
  12. bardos

    bardos

    Joined:
    19 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so i bought a 100uf 400v capacitor and placed it across the leads and it still gives the same flicker. did i do wrong?
     
  13. irishturf12

    irishturf12

    Joined:
    18 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you shore the starter is working in the light some times thay become lose you have to turn it slightly or replace it.
     
  14. breezer

    breezer

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    23,324
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    irishturf12, please look at the date it was posted. it was over a year ago, so i doubt the op will care anymore
     
  15. bardos

    bardos

    Joined:
    19 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    believe me i still care about this. in the meantime i have changed the bulb to the old one i was using, also a fluorescent, which does not have the same behaviour. i would still like to know why the newer type bulbs produce this effect. if anyone can suggest something, i would very much appreciate it.
     
  16. breezer

    breezer

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    23,324
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well if the problem is not resolved why did you not post back?
    if you dont post we have to assume you have solved the problem.
     
  17. bardos

    bardos

    Joined:
    19 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry, i thought this post was the my reply back:


    **************************************************
    PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 9:17 am Post Subject:
    Reply with quote
    so i bought a 100uf 400v capacitor and placed it across the leads and it still gives the same flicker. did i do wrong?

    *****************************************************
     
Loading...

Share This Page