1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Hikvision - PC VGA but not HDMI?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by GazSuttonUK, 3 Mar 2020.

  1. GazSuttonUK

    GazSuttonUK

    Joined:
    20 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just bought a Hikvision DVR...tried to connect to the HDMI on my TV but wouldn't work...but it works in the PC VGA port...

    Im confused why...

    8MP DS-7208HUHI-K1 Hikvision 8 channel Turbo 4.0
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,759
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Log In / config ....what’s hdmi output set at ?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,759
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also ....what tv are you connecting it to .?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  5. GazSuttonUK

    GazSuttonUK

    Joined:
    20 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you....Its an oldish Panasonic...I tried the settings but couldn't make it work with the HDMI.....I then tried the CCTV DVR and cameras connected by HDMI to a new Panasonic in the bedroom...and it worked....I then tried it again in the oldish Panasonic TV in the lounge and somehow it worked...(I cant understand why it worked as it didn't originally)
    Many thanks for your help..
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,198
    Thanks Received:
    511
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    all sorts of reason, poor connection on the cable sounds likely.

    resolution and TV capability, although that in itself doesn't explain why it worked going back to the old TV.

    difficult to say for certain, but possibly the hdmi connection on the new telly had some coms with the dvr/nvr and that it made it acceptable to the old TV.

    but I am just guessing
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. GazSuttonUK

    GazSuttonUK

    Joined:
    20 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers for your help...its much appreciated..
     
  8. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page