Honeywell Stat not Binding with unit

Joined
7 Nov 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Hi, at the best time of the year, I discover that my honeywell st9420c has lost its wireless connection with the room stat and now will not 'bind' with the unit. Following the instructions both units correctly go into the binding mode but it never compleates successfully! Anyone with know or similar experience please advise, Thanks[/b]
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
18 Oct 2007
Messages
10,587
Reaction score
1,352
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
How far apart are the two units when you try to bind? If close together, then you may have a faulty unit.

Contact Honeywell - Here.

They are normally very good.
 
Joined
7 Nov 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
The units are next to each other, so its not a distance issue. Thanks, i didn't think honeywell dealt with public only installers, and I purchased it from a ebay seller, new but don't think they will provide any after sales service! ha, thanks
 
Joined
1 Jul 2007
Messages
56,034
Reaction score
9,554
Location
Hertfordshire & London
Country
United Kingdom
Not that i have experienced it personally, but having the two units too close together can cause binding issues.

And dumb though this might sound.

Quadruple check that you are pressing and holding the buttons exactly as prescribed.
 
Joined
7 Nov 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
No, I was referring to the ebay seller, not honeywell.
Your exacty right thu, I have just been off the phone to honeywell and they are expressing out a new controller to me, very helpful. I guess thats what you pay for in big bands that delivery great service, thanks for your help all. Cheers
 
Joined
7 Nov 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Dan, do you have any experience with megaflow unit. I was wondering if they could operate without a controller, as they do when you use the electrical element. The internal stat can call for the boiler so is it actually possible to wire so its on constantly?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
1 Jul 2007
Messages
56,034
Reaction score
9,554
Location
Hertfordshire & London
Country
United Kingdom
It is possible, but of course you need the thermostat and safety thermostats to operate.

You could for arguments sake wire it through a fused spur.
 
Joined
7 Nov 2013
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Sorry Dan I should have explained, the megaflow has its only thermostat does't it? Question then, if honeywell products don't support megaflow cylinders because they rely on their own cylinder stats, how do other controllers make the communication with the megaflow unit?
 
Joined
1 Jul 2007
Messages
56,034
Reaction score
9,554
Location
Hertfordshire & London
Country
United Kingdom
Other brands are just like the honeywell. It is just a clock operated switch.


If you are referring to the cs92a wireless cylinder stat, then that is the temperature sensor and not part of the cylinder. So the cylinder warranty would be void and the installation not compliant with part g of the regs.
 
Joined
26 Jun 2011
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Location
Oxford
Country
United Kingdom
i am trying to rebind the ST9420C to the wireless unit, tried to follow instructions but unable to locate the heating mode button?
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top