How to drill a hole in a tricky-to-align place

Discussion in 'Building' started by Robbie Rollie, 21 Apr 2021.

  1. Robbie Rollie

    Robbie Rollie

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I need to drill a hole with a centre where the edge of another hole is. How could I hold the drill in the right place or otherwise make this hole without the bit slipping towards the other hole?

    I need a 25mm hole with its centre at the back of the hole in the middle of the pictured triangle.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Scarlet Pimpernel

    Scarlet Pimpernel

    Joined:
    9 May 2020
    Messages:
    7,402
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Country:
    France
    Centre punch, then small drill first.
    It would be better done with a pillar drill, rather than a hand held drill.
     
  4. stuart45

    stuart45

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2008
    Messages:
    3,156
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Somerset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you would need to make a jig and bolt it to the plate so the drill bit won't move.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Tigercubrider

    Tigercubrider

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2016
    Messages:
    4,773
    Thanks Received:
    771
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Last edited: 21 Apr 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  6. rsgaz

    rsgaz

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    1,871
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you mean the centre of the new hole is literally on the edge of the existing hole, like this...

    upload_2021-4-21_23-0-29.png

    If so, no amount of clamping will prevent the centre drill trying to wander into the hole and pulling the holesaw off centre. File a groove to allow the centre drill somewhere to go(see below), then use a method already mentioned to guide the new hole on target.

    upload_2021-4-21_23-5-52.png

    OOI, how come we can't see through the centre hole?
     
  7. big-all

    big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    19,153
    Thanks Received:
    1,513
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if its a one off then consider a half inch drill centre punched in a triangular pattern then nibble and file to shape
    but as said a template and holesaw if many need doing
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page