How to program Pyronix Enforcer Wireless Magnetic Contact for shed

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Peter Marshall, 16 Nov 2021.

  1. Peter Marshall

    Peter Marshall

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone

    I am new to this forum. I posted a question and had no idea it was a private message. Hopefully, this is public? If it is still private, please let me know.

    I have added a MC1MINI-WE magnetic contact for shed to the Enforcer. I have added it to area B and set it to Intruder [6]. Everything was allocated to area A. I changed front door contact to area A and B, which is the final exit [7].

    On keyfob, buttons I and II set and unset area B, which is the shed.

    Problem is to set the shed, we have to open and close the front door. Also after setting, anytime we open the front door, we have to unset and set the shed again.

    How do you set the parameters to keep the shed separate from front door? If I allocate front door to area A only, then shed does not set. Any ideas please?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. DIYSOS2018

    DIYSOS2018

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What are you trying to achieve?

    Are you wanting the shed to be set along with the house or independently to the house?

    Post a list of your inputs and the settings / zones for each

    I and II on the fob shouldn’t set B either. You’ve changed the defaults it would seem.
     
  4. DIYSOS2018

    DIYSOS2018

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ignore the above I think I’ve now understood what your looking to do…

    Remove the door from Area B and change Area B’s exit mode in the engineers menu to timed
     
  5. Peter Marshall

    Peter Marshall

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone

    I am new to this forum. I have edited my post to make it clearer (hopefully). Any help is appreciated.

    I have a Pyronix Enforcer with;

    2 PIRs set to Intruder [6]

    1 magnetic contact for front door set to Final Exit [7]

    All 3 allocated to area A.

    I have added (or trying to add) a MC1MINI-WE magnetic contact for shed. I have set it to Intruder [6] and added it to area B. The aim is to have it set at all times, except when we need to access the shed.

    I allocated the front door contact to area A and B.

    I have created a code to set and unset area B only, which is the shed. Also, changed the codes of the family to area A and B.

    Problem is, in order to set the shed, we have to open and close the front door. Also, after setting, anytime we open the front door, we have to unset and set the shed again.

    How is it possible to set the shed at all times, except when we want to access it? How do you set the parameters to keep the shed separate from front door? If I allocate front door to area A only, then shed does not set. Any ideas please?
     
  6. DIYSOS2018

    DIYSOS2018

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried this yet?
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Peter Marshall

    Peter Marshall

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried it but it doesn't work.
     
  9. DIYSOS2018

    DIYSOS2018

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    268
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Under system options do you have level set, set to yes or no. It needs to be no if you potentially want to set multiple areas at one time
     
  10. Peter Marshall

    Peter Marshall

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Under SYSTEM OPTIONS I have

    Site Options

    System displays

    Exit Modes

    I do not have level set.
     
  11. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,972
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Level set is in site options
    Site options press yes
    Press yes 7 times,display should show
    Use level set
    Use arrow to toggle between yes or no the yes to confirm
    Press on back to site options
    Hope this helps
     
  12. Peter Marshall

    Peter Marshall

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys. I made the changes that you both suggested and it worked. 5 star.
     
Loading...

Share This Page