1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Moes WiFi stat help

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Db101, 15 Oct 2020.

  1. Db101

    Db101

    Joined:
    15 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I just purchased a moes WiFi stat to replace the basic one I have. When I removed the faceplate of original thermostat there were only 2 wires. Seemingly a live and neutral. There is also an earth cable unconnected snipped very short.

    When I connect the new device, it doesn't work. Photos attached, but I placed the live from 1 to 4 in the new one and neutral 3 to 3.


    Screen doesn't come on and the power touch button is barely visible and intermittently flashes. Like its not getting enough power, like when batteries are close to being empty. The boiler also turns on and off intermittently

    Can anyone see what im doing wrong or suggest a fix? I'm hoping its just me being an eejit


    Thanks for any assistance


    IMG-20201015-WA0004.jpeg 20201015_171825.jpg
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. cross thread

    cross thread

    Joined:
    8 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    1,393
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    worlds end
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On the original stat it’s probably not a live and neutral but a switch , so you don’t have enough wires for the new one
     
  4. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,241
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeap

    wires should be in 1 and 2.

    But you don't have wires to power the stat. (unless you have a nearby socket ) lol
    Put a plug on some flex with a 3A fuse :eek:
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page