1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Moving a Texecom Premier Elite 64

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by craftycooky, 7 Nov 2020.

  1. craftycooky

    craftycooky

    Joined:
    19 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I am looking to move an existing Elite 64 from one house to another.

    Its completely wireless and would use the same set up on the new location.

    Any recommendations on the best/easiest way to do this.

    My thinking is, engineer code, take out all the batteries, disconnect the mains and battery from the panel. Reinstall the pir's, keypad and panel. put all the batteries back and connect the mains. Will this work or is there a better way.

    Many Thanks

    Dave
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,808
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if your moving house due to sale, you have to make sure it was clear the alarm was not included.

    place in engineers mode , disable the bell, remove all the batteries, remove all the devices, I would use new batteries at the new house.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. The Pars

    The Pars

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Mark up all devices with zone numbers so when you reinstall you just need to change the device location name.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,655
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm with Secure , make sure you stated the alarm was not included in the sale of the property.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. craftycooky

    craftycooky

    Joined:
    19 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks very much for your help.
    We have shown it as not included on the house move form.

    When re installing I guess its connect the battery and mains to to control panel, then new batteries in the PIRs, keypad etc.

    Once the new batteries are back in will the PIRs etc. just reconnect or will they need to be relearnt.

    Thanks
    Dave
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,808
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    power it all back up, and put in commissioning mode
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page