1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

New Sounder with Scantronic 9800

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by bellcrank, 11 Sep 2021.

  1. bellcrank

    bellcrank

    Joined:
    16 Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    About 5 years ago I was given very clear instructions here by handymanjo to replace a battery on our 9800 alarm system that we inherited when we moved in some 20 years ago, a procedure I have repeated again recently. I have now decided to replace the aging bell box with a Texecom odyssey 1E, a job made easier by the fact we have scaffolding up at the moment. Can anyone here give me a step-by step idiots guide to removing the old and installing the new, particularly the order in which I should go about it?
     
  2. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,870
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Scantronic pcb bell box
    Aux 12v+ = A 12v positive
    Aux 12v - = D 12v negative
    TR = C tamper return
    Bell sw- = B Bell ring trigger
    ST strobe = S strobe trigger
     
    Last edited: 11 Sep 2021
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. bellcrank

    bellcrank

    Joined:
    16 Dec 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you Handymanjo.... do I need to disconnect the mains or remove the battery in control box first? Or can I just get stuck in? The other thing is that my current box as no strobe, so does that mean I should add another connection?
     
  5. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,870
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Post photo of current Bell box wiring



    no you do not need to power down
    Disconnect wires in control panel
    Go up ladder and replace Bell box
    Take photo of wiring
    Go to control panel and wire in Bell box
    Reset alarm and test
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page