1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

New TV Dilemma

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by securespark, 21 Sep 2019.

  1. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    33,479
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not for me, I hasten to add!

    My MIL got in touch saying her Freesat box (BF SAT 03HD/A) remote has failed.
    I'm not sure if it's just the remote or the box itself. I can find remotes on ebay, but not the box.
    Having said that, she might upgrade to a new TV.

    She has a Sony at the moment, but they don't make Freesat TV's, but they do make TV's with an F type connector?????
    Can you still get a signal into these TV's and will it work, or do you need the Freesat gubbins built-in?

    Or will she have to give up the idea of a Sony and pick another brand (Pan, LG, Sammy)?

    Cheer folks!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sony does make TVs with Freesat. The Bravia KD43XG8196* is a 2019 model with both a Freeview and a Freesat tuner, and it has sockets for each type of connection.

    Any TV that you want to connect to a satellite dish and receive the signals needs a built-in satellite tuner. More specifically, if you want the same channel range as the Bush, then you want something that's described as a Freesat receiver or recorder as opposed to just a generic satellite receiver. It's to do with the TV guide. It lists those channels designated for Freesat.

    Back to the sockets...
    TVs still use the normal RF coax socket for signals from a TV aerial. It's the Belling Lee coax plug we've been used to seeing on UK TVs for decades. Anything on a TV with a screw thread is either a socket for satellite TV or it's a misidentified socket. I have seen it where the coax connections point down, and one socket sits lower than the other, and since many would presume a TV is Freeview only then it makes it appear like the main socket is on an F connector. It's not, it's just that the Freeview aerial socket is recessed a bit.

    Gener changers, adapter plugs, and wires that go from one plug type to another do nothing to change the nature of the signal travelling down the cable, so don't waste your time trying to adapt the signal coming from a satellite dish to plug it in to a normal TV aerial coax socket.


    If this or any other reply was helpful to you, then please do the decent thing and click the T-H-A-N-K-S button. It appears when you hover the mouse pointer near the Quote Multi-quote buttons. This is the proper way to show your thanks for the time and help someone gave you.


    * Bravia KD43XG8196
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,256
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you been round to investigate? Maybe remote batteries. Lot cheaper than a new TV.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    33,479
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lucid - Thanks. I did look up TVs on the JL site and clicked to pick out Freesat.. Pan, Sammy & LG TVs came up, but no Sony. And I read the bumpf on the JL website and unless I have missed it, I can't see anything about Freesat regarding that model number. Only by looking up the tech. spec. on the Sony website could I see that.

    winston - Thanks. They have swapped the batteries for new twice over and have tested both pairs with a battery tester and in another item.
     
  6. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,256
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK. Has the Freesat box been power cycled? Have you been round there to check a scart lead has not fallen out?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  7. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,356
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    TBH, I came by that Sony in a roundabout way.

    First I checked with Google if Sony still had Freesat TVs. Then I searched for images of the rear panel. The JL site was one of the first I found. Since John Lewis is a store name most people know, then a link to it has credibility.

    I didn't read the JL bumpf either. It wouldn't be the first time though that a retailer didn't translate the manufacturer's product fiche accurately.

    As far as your original query goes, the advice remains the same; it's the round smooth socket for TV aerial and the Freeview tuner, and the threaded stubby for satellite dish signals to do with Freesat. :)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    33,479
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. Will check these things. I have not been able to go round.

    Lucid: thanks again!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. nickjb

    nickjb

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    680
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can check a remote control is functional by looking at the led with the camera on a mobile phone. If they have a smart phone they can do a quick test.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    33,479
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, Nick. Never realised that!

    I guess you look at the camera while pressing a button on the remote?
     
  12. Rad1o

    Rad1o

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    189
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We had / have freesat boxes but went for a Sony TV in the sitting room with built freesat receiver. The freesat boxes should normally also work when you press the buttons on the front of the box, i.e. on and off and change channels will definitely work even if the remote control is broken.
     
  13. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    14,594
    Thanks Received:
    1,299
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I bought flipper remote controls for my mother, they will work with most TV's.

    As to satellite built into TV rather disappointed, half the channels don't come up, so still use a box under the TV.
     
  14. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dont get an LG freesat, they have a very convuluted way of switching between sat input and aerial input (damhikt)
     
  15. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    5,256
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Satellite channels frequently move transponder or change transmission characteristics. You need to update the TV tuning. Use a list such as Flysat.com for latest parameters.
     
  16. Mottie

    Mottie

    Joined:
    27 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    4,296
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Essexshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
Sponsored Links

Share This Page