1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Optima Compact - External Bell Box replacement ?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by lucky1313, 9 Sep 2019.

  1. lucky1313

    lucky1313

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Guys

    I have the above alarm but the attached bellbox has completely died, so I need to replace it with a new unit.

    The rest of the alarm system seems to be working fine..that is until I removed the cover and the wiring connecting it.

    Can anyone recommend a compatible bellbox that would work with it ?

    I've attached some pics of the PCB inside the bellbox to show all the connectors currently in use.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,858
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Most .... Texecom , pyronix ....ect
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. lucky1313

    lucky1313

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,858
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That’s fine ....take a look on alert electrical website it’s a bit cheaper ...
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. lucky1313

    lucky1313

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    great thanks Sparky :)
     
  6. lucky1313

    lucky1313

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys

    So I purchased a Pyronix Deltabell to replace thr old one but I’m having trouble working out which wires go where on the new unit.

    I’ve added some photos so if anyone can help tell me which colour on the old wires goes on the new unit...I was hoping it was going to be a straight forward swap but not obvious to me

    Thanks Lucky
     

    Attached Files:

  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,216
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Old to New
    B- = Bell
    A = -
    D = +
    Strobe - = STB
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,216
    Thanks Received:
    394
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    T is tamper but not sure which one it goes to on the new bell without checking the manual and E I suspect is engineers hold off on the ADE old bell..
     
  9. lucky1313

    lucky1313

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks Secure I AM thats really helpful :) can I just check I have this right so far:

    Old to New
    B- = Bell ( So the white wire goes to Bell ,6th connector down on the new board )
    A = - ( Green wire to 12v - ,8th connector down on new board )
    D = + ( Yellow wire to 12v + ,7th connector down on new board
    Strobe - = STB ( Black wire to STB, 5th connector down on the new board )

    I found the engineer manual page 13 has details about the Tamper connections and the T and E wires

    http://www.challenger.co.uk/assets/...10df40da95ef73ce9d84e16cebb79d5b44a6bcb84.pdf
     
  10. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,858
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to put a link from the - on the delta bell to one of the T connections
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  11. lucky1313

    lucky1313

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Sparky

    Can I double check I have the other connections ( 2 posts above ) set up correctly too ?
     
  12. lucky1313

    lucky1313

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I set this up as above but as soon as I power up the system the alarm sounds, as soon as I put the code in the whole panel locks up..

    I did exactly what was advised above so I’m not sure what I’ve missed ? Any help much appreciated :)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,858
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Because you didn’t put the BLUE wire in the other T terminal in the bellbox
     
  14. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    33,024
    Thanks Received:
    977
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thus the tamper is OC.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. lucky1313

    lucky1313

    Joined:
    28 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Blackpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Sparky, so I added the blue wire and this time it alarmed a few seconds after the power was restored, pin entered, and alarm switched off but then a few seconds later it alarmed again, pin entered again and then the keypad locked up again

    I’ve uploaded another pic to show new configuration :)
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page