1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Orisec alarm (badged as CSM) - controlplus app

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Billyqureshi, 30 Sep 2018.

  1. Billyqureshi

    Billyqureshi

    Joined:
    23 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi
    Had this alarm fitted and have an iOS app called ControlPlus which works with the system inside the house.

    The alarm has a Wi-fi connection to my router.

    Outside the house, the app doesn’t function. It can’t connect.
    Does anyone know how to configure the control unit or the app to work remotely ?

    Thanks!
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,810
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Who fitted it ?
    I know they only sell to authorised installers , so get them back
     
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,142
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if it works inside the house only then I suspect it is only working on the local network so that could be port forwarding.

    unfortunately these systems are sold to installers only and its even more closed than that, ie as an installer if I an installer doesn't buy from them they don't offer them support, or at least that's what they told me.

    You should go back to the installer, if they don't or wont help you give us a shout and I will see if I can help but cant make any promises.
     
  4. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,142
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    told its cloud based, so should work from anywhere.

    so I would check your mobile data connection, as there shouldn't be a local connection option.
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,142
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    still struggling give us a shout
     
  6. Billyqureshi

    Billyqureshi

    Joined:
    23 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @secureiam thanks for the help. I bought it from CSB services, the package gives us one year app use included in the price. I’m wondering if they haven’t updated my account hence why it won’t work remotely.

    I’ll call them in morning and let you know, fingers crossed it’s just an oversight

    Thanks
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,142
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    not sure you telling us the full story, there is a big difference between renewal of a service and it not working full stop etc etc.

    although didn't realise the app was a year old already?

    How long have you had it?
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,142
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    do you like it do you have one of the photo keypads?
     
  9. Billyqureshi

    Billyqureshi

    Joined:
    23 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s not that I’m not telling full story, I’ve only had this system in a week so still figuring it out. I was told that with the installation it comes with one year of app service included. The app works well when I’m at home but if I try to connect remotely it has an error message (see below)
     
  10. Billyqureshi

    Billyqureshi

    Joined:
    23 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,810
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you checked the App Store ? As there was an update due to some issue
     
  12. Billyqureshi

    Billyqureshi

    Joined:
    23 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeh I just downloaded it this week. In the settings I can’t see any way of inputting an IP address or anything so I’ve no idea how it’s meant to work remotely, but the app details in the App Store shows it does.
    Can’t find very much online at all about this app.
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,142
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    go into setings and tell me is it done as ip or cloud?
     
  14. Billyqureshi

    Billyqureshi

    Joined:
    23 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    882D22F1-37F8-4F19-B11B-F217D10E4713.jpeg This is all the options they are in settings
     
  15. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,275
    Thanks Received:
    243
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not having a app password could be the problem ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page