1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Party Wall Agreement/Notice Required?

Discussion in 'Building Regulations and Planning Permission' started by gemzyfish, 29 Jan 2021.

  1. gemzyfish

    gemzyfish

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi everyone,

    I would so much appreciate your help. We are planning a single storey kitchen extension to the rear of our semi detached house. We do not get along with our adjoining neighbour so are treading veerrrrrrry carefully with this and want to dot the Is and cross the Ts.

    My question is, if we are extending out, away from the properties, and if we are not building upto or astride the boundary line (we would be around 120mm away from it), is a party wall agreement needed? There are no outbuildings or existing extensions on her side. No foundations would need to be present on her side, and no access would be required for the build either.

    I am fine with writing a very polite letter and coordinating that myself, it's just she is a very grumpy old lady with lots of time on her hands and I can see her being very problematic, not responding, digging in her heels etc etc.

    :(
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. DevilDamo

    DevilDamo

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    1,955
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The PWA would not apply.
     
  4. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    34,017
    Thanks Received:
    4,618
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's the foundation depth that matters. If the new wall is too be within 3m of the adjoining building and have foundations to be deeper than the adjoining building's foundation, the Act applies.

    In reality, you say that your foundations won't be deeper than theirs. And you make sure the plan drawer draws the plans to that effect.
     
  5. gemzyfish

    gemzyfish

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks so much. We wont be going deeper than the house foundation, and will not encroach on her land in anyway.

    God I love this forum. Thank you.
     
  6. DevilDamo

    DevilDamo

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    1,955
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The OP stated their extension would extend out and way from the (existing) properties and the 3m/6m rules refer to the distance measured horizontally. As the OP stated there are no buildings to the side of their proposal, then the PWA does not apply.
     
  7. Nakajo

    Nakajo

    Joined:
    5 Dec 2014
    Messages:
    2,088
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, I think we're all agreed.
     
  8. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    34,017
    Thanks Received:
    4,618
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Section 6 states within 3/6m. It does not state any angles.

    Are you confusing horizontal with parallel?
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. DevilDamo

    DevilDamo

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    1,955
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    “The 3m excavation rule applies to a new excavation that will be deeper or load surcharge an adjoining owner’s structure foundation within 3m measured horizontally.”
    https://www.rbcsurveyors.co.uk/why-do-i-need-a-partywall-agreement/

    “a) a building owner proposes to excavate, or excavate for and erect a building or structure, within a distance of three metres measured horizontally from any part of the building or structure of an adjoining owner; and”
    https://www.1stassociated.co.uk/articles/party-walls-article-9.asp

    “A: If you want to excavate within 3m horizontally of their foundation and below the level of the bottom of their foundation you need to adhere to the Act and serve a notice under Section 6(1). If you want to excavate within 6m horizontally of their foundation and below the line cutting a 45 degree angle downward from the bottom of their foundation you need to adhere to the Act and serve a notice under Section 6(2). You can do this yourself or we can do this for you.”
    https://www.hsa-surveyors.com/party-wall-common-questions/

    So if the neighbour does not have any building to the side of the proposed extension, the PWA does not apply. Otherwise, the PWA would in most circumstances always be a consideration for those extending outwards.
     
  11. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    34,017
    Thanks Received:
    4,618
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wtf? You're just quoting some random web text, and you don't really have a clue about PW matters do you?

    What are you a technician?
    Stick to what you know. (y)
     
  12. Nakajo

    Nakajo

    Joined:
    5 Dec 2014
    Messages:
    2,088
    Thanks Received:
    192
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The PWA is always a consideration for those extending outwards - if any part of the extension is with 3m of a neighbouring structure, and where the proposed foundation is deeper than those adjacent. Gravity doesn't only operate perpendicular to the face of the wall.
     
  13. ^woody^

    ^woody^

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    34,017
    Thanks Received:
    4,618
    Location:
    West Mids
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey, don't get bringing Newton into this. :mad:
    That will be much more googling.
     
  14. DevilDamo

    DevilDamo

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    1,955
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     

    Attached Files:

  15. DevilDamo

    DevilDamo

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    1,955
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep! :whistle:
     
  16. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page