Password and Username problem (OE)

Joined
22 Sep 2009
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
I cannot use OE as it keeps asking for my username and password.
As far as I know I have never had either, and cannot see where I am supposed to register.
Can anyone advise please
 
Sponsored Links

JohnD

Unfit for office.
Joined
15 Nov 2005
Messages
77,070
Reaction score
4,780
Location
Crossgates, Europe
Country
Cook Islands
what are you doing when it asks for username and password; and what is the EXACT error message reference and text?

How did you do email before this happened?

Who is your ISP, and how long have you been with them?
 
Joined
20 Jul 2007
Messages
1,741
Reaction score
169
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
Sounds like the OE Account is corrupt, not infected, just got a snag in it.

The best way if you have the account details as sent by your ISP is to close the account and start a new one.

You should have the POP3 and SMTP server names and your account user name.

To clear the account, ensure there are no important emails that need saving, then:

Open OE -> Tools -> Accounts -> Mail Tab
Click the account name that is not working correctly and click Remove. -> Close.

Follow these instructions to set up a new account if you do not have the instructions that your ISP should have sent when you started with them:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie6/using/howto/oe/setup.mspx
Scroll down to "Set Up an Outlook Express E-Mail Account".

Hope that sorts it. Post back
dave
 
Joined
22 Sep 2009
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
This is a nightmare, I am going round and round in circles.
Is microsoft outlook 2003 the same as outlook express?
I log on to the internet through ISDN channel ZyXEL usb wan adaptor operated by Utility warehouse discount club.
I use my hotmail account through internet explorer but need to use it through outlook express so I can load banners on to my emails concerning my business. I cannot do this through IE.
Microsoft tell me to go to start,progams and click on OE, but I have not got OE??? help please
 
Joined
9 Sep 2008
Messages
83
Reaction score
3
Location
Staffordshire
Country
United Kingdom
This is a nightmare, I am going round and round in circles.
Is microsoft outlook 2003 the same as outlook express?
No Outlook 2003 is a full PIM (Personal Information Manager) that does email, calendedar, tasks and contacts)
Microsoft tell me to go to start,progams and click on OE, but I have not got OE??? help please

What are you using? XP OR Vista? Vista has Windows Mail, XP has OE.

You will need to set up an account in either of these to use the same account settings as you use for your Hotmail account in IE.
 
Joined
22 Sep 2009
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
Hi everyone
Sorry I've not been around for the last few days, but back now and trying to sort out this problem of mine.
I am using windows XP I don't have OE which I need and I do have IE7 which I believe you cannot have OE with. I've tried live mail which does not answer my problem and searching around I get the impression if I want OE ,I have to have IE6. So I tried to download IE6 from microsoft but get e message saying I need to reboot to update something else.
Still going arouned in circles .
Any solutions?
chappell
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
22 Sep 2009
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
Hi everyone
daozen, you are a diamond. You should change your name.
Have now got OE but more problems for you.
Firstly, when I logged on this morning, up came the message"new auto startup program,do i approve
%systemroot%system32\dumprep0-k Do I want this?
Secondly, computer crashed yesterday morning and again this morning saying
hard disk problem
reboot
check hard disk cables etc. unsure about that. O'K for the rest of the day.
Lastly, setting up an OE a/c I plumped for new a/c and went through procedure, but when I came to "test settings"" could not find pop3 or smtp. I was told to verify under advanced settings which require a number?Sorry about this ,but I said I was "thick"
Regards chappell
 
Joined
25 Sep 2009
Messages
235
Reaction score
30
Country
United Kingdom
OK %systemroot%system32\dumprep0-k is from dumprep.exe and you dont have to accept it, its to do with your crash.

The crash could be caused by anything, if the message says hard drive it could be back sectors or just windows playing up.

The numbers you need are probably the port numbers and I can't give you them, your isp should.
 
Joined
27 Nov 2006
Messages
11,885
Reaction score
32
Country
United Kingdom
chappell, you say you are going around in circles, this is because you are not taking it step by step, firstly answer the question of who your ISP is then we may be able to direct you to step by step instructions specific to your account.
 
Joined
22 Sep 2009
Messages
47
Reaction score
0
Location
Essex
Country
United Kingdom
Thankyou gentlemen for all your help and advice. I have since learn't you cannot set up a hotmail a/c in OE as hotmail is a free service which relies on advertising for its revenue, so have now settled for windows live which ,touch wood seems to be o'k. thankyou all again.
chappell
 
Joined
24 Sep 2005
Messages
6,337
Reaction score
264
Country
United Kingdom
Well blowed if I know what I am using then.
Your info is not good... Maybe you only see what you wanna zee... See ?

Been using OE here, through thick (!) and thin for years, IE's of all types.

Go to your ISP's site and search for setting up OE for email ... Then try to follow the words as they lead you through the process...

eg. BTYahoo!
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=e...yahoo&meta=cr=countryUK|countryGB&btnG=search

http://www.productsandservices.bt.com/consumerProducts/displayTopic.do?topicId=25881

eg. Virgin
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=e...G=Search&meta=cr=countryUK|countryGB&aq=f&oq=

http://www.virginmedia.com/help/email/settingupoutlookexpress6.php

eg. TalkTalk
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=e...G=Search&meta=cr=countryUK|countryGB&aq=f&oq=

http://www.talktalk.co.uk/help/questions/TEC_01_14

Add a Hotmail POP3 account in Outlook Express From M$ (current info) !!
http://windowslivehelp.com/solution...ail-account-to-microsoft-outlook-express.aspx

:D
 
Joined
7 Sep 2007
Messages
497
Reaction score
17
Location
Hampshire
Country
United Kingdom
My vote would be to download the windows live mail application. This replaced OE in Vista. If you must use OE then set it up as a POP3 connection. MS made some recent changes that mean accessing it by http doesn't work properly any more and the utility they produced to enable it in Outlook is a pile of rubbish.
 
Sponsored Links
Top