1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Pictures not showing (now believed fixed)

Discussion in 'Forum Information' started by 333rocky333, 6 May 2018.

  1. 333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    6,611
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    images not showing
     
  2. JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    37,385
    Thanks Received:
    2,297
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm glad that someone else is expreiencing that problem - if not only to prove that I don't make up my stories about it!

    In fact, the images are not showing up for me, either, when I look at my post above. However, if I click on 'quote' on that message (i.e. to quote myself), I then see the images in the 'Reply' window! It may be the same for you - since you did not quote from my previous post, you will not have had an opportunity to see - perhaps you'd like to try?

    For what it's worth, those images were both copied/pasted, from websites into my post.

    Kind Regards, John
     
  3. EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    23,966
    Thanks Received:
    2,557
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, me too. Just today. Yes, they are in 'quote'.

    Did you solve the problem when you had it, or did it just change on its own?
     
  4. flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    7,104
    Thanks Received:
    1,256
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's the same old problem of them being served via weserv.nl rather than direct from the source - quoting gets them from the source, but in the post they are from images.weserv.nl
    Error from that is:
    Error 410: Server couldn't parse the ?url= that you were looking for, because the hostname of the origin is unresolvable (DNS) or blocked by policy.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    37,385
    Thanks Received:
    2,297
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, I haven't solved the problem - it persists, but it only happens occasionally, in certain circumstances (see flameport's post, but also see my response to him).

    Kind Regards, John
     
  6. JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    37,385
    Thanks Received:
    2,297
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Interesting.

    This is the first time I've encountered the problem with something I've posted - it has previously only been with (occasional) things posted by others. However, those two images I posted earlier were inserted by doing a "Copy image" (not "Copy image address") from a website, followed by pasting into my post. I have always assumed (and, I suppose, still do!) that such a process does literally what it says on the tin - i.e. copies the actual image into my clipboard (without any knowledge of where it came from) and then literally pastes the image into my post. Are saying that when I do that, this site actually moves the image I've copied into my post to weserv.nl? However, even if that were the case, I don't really understand how it can get the image 'from the source' when it's quoted - since I don't see how it can know what the source is!

    Could you perhaps help me understand?

    KInd REgards, John
     
  7. ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    64,702
    Thanks Received:
    2,673
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But why does this keep happening?

    upload_2018-5-7_10-20-40.png

    https://www.diynot.com/diy/threads/weserv.493500/
     
  8. ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    64,702
    Thanks Received:
    2,673
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    The image I put in #22 was a screenshot, in my copy buffer, which I pasted into the post, and its properties are

    https://www.diynot.com/diy/attachments/upload_2018-5-7_10-20-40-png.141418/

    no sign of weserv.


    Here's an image I copied from the web, also in my copy buffer and pasted in:

    [​IMG]

    and its properties show

    https://images.weserv.nl/?url=proxy/U9n0wVjO++3geYuRd4ZSTEM/Vc9GP7jmdQkPaPrd+ZW+qeiK2rYjFgeYCA3rWnHXKr6vvrpCwVvxgHJdSH+NpkPyqw==/image.png

    Here is a screen-scrape of the image, not put into my copy buffer by right-click copy image

    upload_2018-5-7_10-37-9.png

    and it seems to be fine.

    What's happening is that when you copy an image, its URL comes with it in the metadata - I pasted the first, copied, version into MS office, and when I went to format the image there was a Web tab, and that contained

    http://images.esellerpro.com/2632/I/798/2/denon-rcdm40dab-front.jpg

    No such info in the screen-scrape one.

    And oh - look:





    The lesson seems to be get a screen-scraper. I use Wisdom-soft Screenhunter Free as an easier alternative to native Windoze "capabilities".
     
    Last edited: 7 May 2018
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. 333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    6,611
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes. i too can see the red sockets in the quote box, if i attempt to quote your other post,
    But as below there gone again :)
     
  10. 333rocky333

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    6,611
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  11. JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    37,385
    Thanks Received:
    2,297
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it really "fixed", I wonder. Letis try to find out by my posting again the image that started all this yesterday ....

    [​IMG]

    Now we should see!

    Edit - yep, I can see that. If the problem is now fully resolved, my thanks to whoever fixed it!!

    Kind Regards, John
     
  12. JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    37,385
    Thanks Received:
    2,297
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not so sure about 'fixed' - at least, for me. I've just experienced the same problem with the first post in this thread - images not visible in the post, but can be seen in the 'compose'window if I quote the post.

    Kind Regards, John
     
Loading...

Share This Page