1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

problems getting on line

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by libby lou lou, 9 Feb 2010.

  1. libby lou lou

    libby lou lou

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,756
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, this is how it goes, couldn't connect at home,even with the blue cable plugged in, normally great, even wireless. Kicked the router by accident.
    So,was sent a new ntl router,could'nt get online still, engineer came out, said it's my comp,as he could get online with my daughters comp.

    My computer will connect at my mothers, wireless, at the comp shop, wireless or cable in fact anywhere but at home, the comp shop can't understand it. neither can i. I am now on daughters comp till i figure what to do next.

    Iv'e had a mate refomat from a legal copy of vista, and he's put windows xp pro on, and still no better, so, is it my laptop comp, or is it ntl? this has been going on three weeks now, and i'm stumped, please don't suggest i try antyhing too complicated with my machine, as i'm hopeless at stuff like this, but, i'm desperate, please throw us a line, thanks.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. NatB

    NatB

    Joined:
    6 Jun 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you plug the cable between your pc and the router what notifications do you recieve? Bottom right is a icon of two computers one behind the other, hovering or right clicking will give some more information.
     
  4. trazor

    trazor

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    4,277
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  5. libby lou lou

    libby lou lou

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,756
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply, i get a Limited Connection, forgot to say,it may connect for 5 mins then go off again, it may even say, when wireless router is tried,connected, but i get no page, Server cannot be Found.

    yet in the corner says connected 11mbps ?




    Trazor, could you put us a noose on that?


    [/code]
     
  6. NatB

    NatB

    Joined:
    6 Jun 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I assume (by 11 mbs) that you mean wireless. Can you switch off the wireless (might be a switch or keys fn + f9) and use the cable and see what the connection says then?
     
  7. libby lou lou

    libby lou lou

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,756
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On a different laptop mate, will do it tomorrow as it's getting late, thanks, ray.
     
  8. tim west

    tim west

    Joined:
    27 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    11,885
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I occassionally get the limited connectivity popup, and its usually fixed by first unplugging the power supply for the router for a couple of minutes then replugging it, wait for the leds to settle and when the router finds the pc, then doing a repair of the wireless connection by right clicking the system tray icon and selecting the repair option.
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,365
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Although I've got a wireless router, my desktop is wired to it.

    I got a new laptop the other day and I had similar problems - couldn't get it to connect, then it would connect for a couple of minutes and drop the connection again - yet everything said that it was connected.

    After an hour and a half on the phone to a very nice man from O2 broadband, he changed my security setting from WEP to WPA.

    It connected immediately and I've not had a problem since. He reckoned that my lappy just didn't like the WEP security.

    I'm not saying that's your problem - but it was kinda bizarre and just thought it might be worth checking your routers security type.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. joinerjohn

    joinerjohn

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    6,145
    Thanks Received:
    201
    Location:
    Derby
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a similar problem last year when the G/friends computer wouldn't connect to the internet via my router. Sometimes it was as fast as a speeding bullet, next it was like a slug on rohypnol.Turned out to be a faulty network cable. . New cable sorted it out. :)
     
  12. libby lou lou

    libby lou lou

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,756
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    natb When i switch off router, wireless, it says not connected, plug back in and have an excellent connection 11mbps.even with the blue cable in.

    Tim, i know what you mean, as i di that also, but, not anymore.doesen't work that now.

    Joiner, bought a new cable + got one off ntl man, no joy, as the cables are working on this comp. (daughters).

    Alison, that's exactly what's happening to me, looks like that is my next move tomorrow. i hate speaking to ntl, they cut you off when they don't understand what you try to explain, they have the worst customer service in the world, i really mean that. plus i can't speak punjabe,indonesian, or whatever they speak, iv'e really tried to put off doing this, but, i'll have a few blood pressure pills an hour before i speak to them.

    Thanks for everyone's help, will let you know the results, cheers.
     
  13. NatB

    NatB

    Joined:
    6 Jun 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Merseyside
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, first you need to try and isolate whereabout the problem is occurring.

    When you have the wireless switched off at the PC and connect your pc to the router with a cable do you get a stable connection?
     
  14. libby lou lou

    libby lou lou

    Joined:
    16 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    3,756
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wireless in bin, cable in,as it should be....sorry bed time.
     
  15. Alison556

    Alison556

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,365
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Dundee
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used to be the same with Tiscali but when Talk Talk took over and I got a letter telling me that I'd have to take my phone line and phone calls with them or incur an extra £5 a month for my broadband, I changed over to O2 post haste. So far, every time I've phoned them I've got somebody Scottish - apart from the very nice man that sorted out the connection problem - I think he might have been Asian but his English was bloody good - much better than my Punjabi!!!! :LOL:

    Ever thought of changing ISP?
     
Loading...

Share This Page