1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

ProControl+ issues with bandwith and no notification

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by SR001, 25 Oct 2020.

  1. SR001

    SR001

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there,

    I am new to this so please excuse me if I don't make much sense. To cut the long story short, I had a perfectly working app on my Iphone IVMS-4500 to monitor any live views, alarms notifications and playbacks. I called the tradesperson a few months back to fix a nonworking camera (I have 4 in total outside), which was due to a cut cable (which he fixed) and he also changed my app to use ProControl + as he said IVMS-4500 was not being supported, etc.

    After switching to ProControl+
    • I have not been able to receive a single notification
    • And the playbacks 90% of the time comes back with a "network is unstable. Connecting again" error... and it never connects. Live views are bit better but takes ages to buffer up. My bandwith is approx. 72MBPS
    • Furthermore, when I click on details and then click on the link Add Device to Procontrol+ Server, I get a message that the device has been added to the account of (the tradesperson) email address.

    My questions are:
    1. Is this a known issue? And what is the resolution?
    2. How do I get IVMS-4500 to work again?
    3. Is the tradesperson able to see the live views and recordings?

    If you are wondering why haven't I contacted the tradesperson again... well he said his mother passed away and then stopped responding to my messages. So I have stopped bothering him...


    Thanks for your help!
    SR
     
    Last edited: 25 Oct 2020
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Gibbies

    Gibbies

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1. Are ProControl+ notifications enabled on your phone? Think ProControl+ works via the cloud rather than direct so hence the slower connection speed.

    2. They’ve been saying IVMS-4500 will not be supported for years but it still works fine.

    3. Sure he can view live and playback. Not sure how to delete the device from his account though. Do you know the admin account login of the Nvr/Dvr?
     
  4. SR001

    SR001

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you Gibbies for your response.
    1. Yes notifications are enabled, I checked again

    2. Yes it actually worked much better than Procontrol+ in my opinion, there was no latency as the data was not being pushed to the cloud and pulled again. Is there a way to enable IVMS-4500 to work, I tried to set up the way it was before but I keep getting connection failed

    3. Yes I have access to the box as these cameras are connected to a DVR box (wired). I did change the platform access verification code to what he gave me. Not sure if that helps from making sure he doesn’t have access to the cameras?
     
  5. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How old is your DVR? If it is around 3 years old +, you could have been using the HiDDNS service that Hikvision used to provide. It was a much better option than Hik-Connect/ProControl in my opinion but due to scalability and server limitations, they have stopped accepting new connections to this some years ago. If you go to the network menu on your DVR and look for the DDNS tab, check to see if you have the HiDDNS service enabled (should be a tick box enabled and a unique device domain name) If so, simply enter the device domain and username/password into IVMS and you should be good to go.

    Another option may have been that the previous installer set up a seperate DDNS account, this could be in your DVR or maybe the router. If you have a Virgin internet connection, your remote IP while not advertised as "static" per se will often not change for a couple of years. Simply type in "what's my IP" from an internet browser on your home network, note the IP address that comes up and enter that into IVMS. Make sure to disable Hik-Connect/Platform access in the network tab when finished to prevent the other tradesperson accessing your system
     
  6. T1GERIII

    T1GERIII

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Delete the device from pro control, on dvr/NVR go to config > network > platform access scan the qr code if anyone else has the main ‘sharing’ account it will ask you if you want to unbind it. Unbind it re add to your device. Sole access. Installers don’t normally keep access to customers devices for longer than set up and test purposes.
     
  7. SR001

    SR001

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  8. SR001

    SR001

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When i try to scan the QR code, the phone tries to dial a number. I tried this before too and didn't have much luck.
     
  9. T1GERIII

    T1GERIII

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using the add device scan qr option from the pro control menu or are you just using the phones main camera?
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. SR001

    SR001

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used the camera on my phone. I will try the QR code option in the app. Thanks, will report back.
     
  12. SR001

    SR001

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you! I have managed to delink the account and its working fine after adding.

    The only remaining item is to fix the notifications not coming through. Any ideas? Thanks
     
  13. T1GERIII

    T1GERIII

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fantastic.

    notifications, double check the app - More(bottom right) - settings - enable push notifications. Then check your phone settings to make sure they’re enabled.

    Other than that it’s checking the DVR to make sure that the line crossing or intrusions zones are set up correctly in the camera settings - VCA
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. SR001

    SR001

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The app settings are definitely setup ok. Will check the DVR settings, is there anything I should be looking out for. And is there a manual / user guide out there. I tried to google it but didn’t get anything. Many thanks again for your time!
     
  15. T1GERIII

    T1GERIII

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2020
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    This video sums ups the basics of it pretty well, notifications are set up in the linkage page. Make sure Notify Surveillance Centre is ticked.
     
  16. SR001

    SR001

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, I set the intrusion detection as per the instruction video however, increased the sensitivity, reduced the time, percentage reduced that to 1%. Still no luck. Not sure what I am doing wrong. Does notifications on the app work for everyone else?
     
  17. Gibbies

    Gibbies

    Joined:
    17 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    76
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Check the log on the log on the Dvr to see if the intrusion detection is activating. I think the log is in the Maintenance menu.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
Loading...

Share This Page