1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Pyronix Enforcer v9

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Kdyteejay2, 3 Sep 2019.

  1. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Newbie on here. I installed pyronix system myself 3 years ago, setting zones etc and all has gone well until I got a message about a battery needing replaced in my living room. Eventually I managed to get the system to relearn the pir device (after using 2 new batteries as one was defective). I keep getting the message ‘wireless mismatch for living room’. After investigation I thought I thought I needed to set input type so set to 06 intruder. When I exit engineer mode I still get wireless mismatch message.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,824
    Thanks Received:
    1,198
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has it got areas set to the zone ? Anyway you shouldn’t have to relearn the device after a low battery
     
  4. steveo44

    steveo44

    Joined:
    29 May 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think the device is programmed but not learnt. Try re-learning the device.
     
  5. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’m not sure how ( stupidly I think I was in master manager and when I removed the pir cover I triggered the alarm) . Then I thought I had to relearn the pir after inputting new battery.
    You say I shouldn’t have to relearn after changing battery. Should I just have to go into engineer mode, replace the battery and exit engineer mode. As I say everything has worked smoothly for 3 years until now.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can I do this without taking pir off the wall. I remember when I set it up it was all done before mounting in position.
     
  8. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In appendix f of programming manual under fault wireless mismatch it describes as’there is an input learnt without having a type assigned to it’. Under solution it says ‘assign an input type in change inputs’.

    I went to change inputs, went to living room and it already seemed to be configured as desired.
     
  9. BIANCO

    BIANCO

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    158
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To change a battery just go into engineers change the battery and leave engineering job done.

    what is the living room input programed as ?
     
  10. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just been back to it. Redid change inputs and saved it. Is now working fine. Thanks to all that posted.
     
  11. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page