1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Pyronix Enforcer v9

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Kdyteejay2, 3 Sep 2019.

  1. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Newbie on here. I installed pyronix system myself 3 years ago, setting zones etc and all has gone well until I got a message about a battery needing replaced in my living room. Eventually I managed to get the system to relearn the pir device (after using 2 new batteries as one was defective). I keep getting the message ‘wireless mismatch for living room’. After investigation I thought I thought I needed to set input type so set to 06 intruder. When I exit engineer mode I still get wireless mismatch message.

    Any help appreciated.
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    6,858
    Thanks Received:
    1,066
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has it got areas set to the zone ? Anyway you shouldn’t have to relearn the device after a low battery
     
  3. steveo44

    steveo44

    Joined:
    29 May 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think the device is programmed but not learnt. Try re-learning the device.
     
  4. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I’m not sure how ( stupidly I think I was in master manager and when I removed the pir cover I triggered the alarm) . Then I thought I had to relearn the pir after inputting new battery.
    You say I shouldn’t have to relearn after changing battery. Should I just have to go into engineer mode, replace the battery and exit engineer mode. As I say everything has worked smoothly for 3 years until now.
     
  5. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can I do this without taking pir off the wall. I remember when I set it up it was all done before mounting in position.
     
  6. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In appendix f of programming manual under fault wireless mismatch it describes as’there is an input learnt without having a type assigned to it’. Under solution it says ‘assign an input type in change inputs’.

    I went to change inputs, went to living room and it already seemed to be configured as desired.
     
  7. BIANCO

    BIANCO

    Joined:
    7 Dec 2017
    Messages:
    133
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To change a battery just go into engineers change the battery and leave engineering job done.

    what is the living room input programed as ?
     
  8. Kdyteejay2

    Kdyteejay2

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just been back to it. Redid change inputs and saved it. Is now working fine. Thanks to all that posted.
     
Loading...

Share This Page