Re-siting an alarm bell box

Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
I wish to re-site an existing bell box to a new location.

I fitted the alarm system 25 years ago, but have seldom worked on it since, and forgotten most of how I did it.

No plans to update it at the moment.

Not sure where the manual is, but I don't think it is completely lost. Also can't remember the make or model of the system, but can find out. 25 years old anyway.

Can anyone remind me of the correct procedure to power down, then move the bell box, then power up again?

I can't remember if this sort of thing wipes the memory of the panel, resulting in it all having to be reprogrammed - not my strong point.

Any advice or tips would be very helpful - but a new system is not an option at this moment in time.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,238
Reaction score
1,423
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Was it hardwired or wireless ....? Either way if it had A1 on it , it was probably a pile of crap ...wouldn’t bother moving it as it’s probably corroded to death ....price for a new unit
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,771
Reaction score
751
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
The answer is no, need to know the alarm system to accurately advise.

To be fair, the bell box may break up depending on what it is and how long it rings for may be an issue too.

Post pictures of the panel, keypad, bell or state what they are.
 
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
Hardwired. Keypad part of panel.

I can get some info tomorrow hopefully.

I'm sure you pros would consider it to be inferior.

You think moving it would disturb it beyond repair?
 
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
I think the sunlight causes the alarm to go off now and again - is this the tamper strip, or something else that causes this to happen?

Edit - sometimes goes off in the sunlight when the alarm is SET.
 
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,771
Reaction score
751
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
without seeing it, yes, there are certain boxes of that era, where the cover falls apart, the actual bell though may work.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,771
Reaction score
751
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
suspect the bell is kaput, its impossible to say. but if the bell is tampering in sunlight sometimes, its clear it isn't in good condition and moving it may reduce the sunlight exposure, but not convinced it will stop the tampers.
 
Last edited:
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
Omnicron 7000?

If so power it down, move bell box, power it back up.

here
I haven't looked at it yet, and the link in blue didn't work,
BUT,
Following a very quick Google search, it IS indeed Omnicron 7000 - recognised it immediately.

Well done, you know your stuff.

So, mains off, negative off the battery?

When all power restored, will all the codes and all that still be in memory, or is some programming required?
 
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,238
Reaction score
1,423
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
0078BADF-487D-47CC-A70A-1B6E1A5B9110.png
Here you go the posh version....rubber buttons
 
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
It should hold everything in the nvm so no need for any reprogramming.

The link works for me by the way.
Thanks that sounds encouraging.

Have found manual, programming instructions are there anyway, and my brother had written alongside exactly what to programme in, so all set to go.
 
Sponsored Links
Top