1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Router to Cat6 network - neat n tidy solutions?

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by gwernybwch, 1 Jul 2014.

  1. gwernybwch

    gwernybwch

    Joined:
    2 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Powys
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Thanks to all those who responded to my post about installing a network.

    I'm finally getting to the point where I can install the network and generally get the house back together.

    The network is a phone line into the house and this will then be connected to my router. Each one of the router ports (4) will be connected to a Cat6 cable which will be chased into the walls and with a Cat6 outlet in each of the four rooms.

    Essentially I'm looking for a neat / tidy way of connecting the router cables to the network cables.
    One solution would be connect the four router cables to this wall plate,
    http://www.kenable.co.uk/product_info.php?cPath=22_251&products_id=1409
    but does mean that there will be four network cables coming from the router into the outside of the wall plate.

    Any other solutions available?

    Also, if I wanted to have more than 4 network outlets across the house, but my router only has 4 ports is there (again a neat n tidy) solution for this?

    Thanks in advance for any replies.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. kbdiy

    kbdiy

    Joined:
    8 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    1,549
    Thanks Received:
    243
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you want more than 4 outlets now is the time to run them in and add another 4-gang RJ45 socket in the same location. Wire the room outlets to these sockets. Connect to the router via short (0.5m) patch leads. If you want more than 4 ports active at any one time then your only option is to increase the size of the router to match.
     
  4. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Run a single cable from the router to a cupboard, put a patch panel and switch in the cupboard. Under the stairs works well.
     
  5. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,786
    Thanks Received:
    1,033
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This ^

    Four ports for a whole house network is a bit of a joke. I've got 5 network enabled devices in the livingroom alone: TV, AV receiver, Blu-ray player, media streamer and Sky box...... Then there's the other devices in the house: 4 networked PCs, 2 NAS drives, a games console, network printer etc.

    A network switch either managed or unmanaged is the answer. That then partners with a patch panel. All the cable tails from the various sockets terminate in the back of the patch panel. The front RJ45s then connect the patch sockets to the switch. A single cable from the router connects to the switch.

    If the router is doing DHCP then it's handing out IP addresses as well as supplying a connection to the web. Other than that, any point-to-point traffic goes via the switch.
     
  6. gwernybwch

    gwernybwch

    Joined:
    2 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Powys
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all for your replies. I've now got a much better understanding of what I need to do :D

    Coming back to the neat n' tidy solution, am I right in thinking that even with this there would a need for several cables to be going from the network switch to the patch panel?
    (the house has a sharp 'dog leg' stairs, which would make it really difficult to run numerous network cables from under the stairs, therefore the source of the network would have to be at the top of the stairs)
     
  7. cajar

    cajar

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    1,720
    Thanks Received:
    135
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you don't have to run the cables to the under stairs cupboard, it's just a suggestion, but the neat and tidy solution is to have your patch panel, switch, router, and phone line all in the one discreet place somewhere hidden from view. Attic, basement, cupboard are typical places for all this stuff. And yes, if you have say 8 network points in the house, you will then have an 8 port patch panel and 8 ethernet cables going into your 8 port switch, which has another ethernet cable going to your router, which is plugged into your phone line. So yes, lots of wires, so dont put it at the top of the stairs lol. hide it somewhere!
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. DeadBeat

    DeadBeat

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2014
    Messages:
    267
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I realise this is a bit late but here is what i did with my place, i cant find a picture of under the stairs which is the main bit, but ill see if i can grab one later when im home

    understairs area
    [​IMG]

    ran two coax and the phone line into the loft in the walls and under the floor for router, TV and sat if required. just means i didnt have any wires going down the outside of the house.

    [​IMG]

    then ran coax and lan to all the rooms and brought it all under the strairs

    [​IMG]

    bought the coax and lan down the corner of the living room: also ran speaker cables for the surround sound amp

    [​IMG]

    created this where the tv equipment will go, 4 plugs, 4 lan, surround sound, and TV plug

    [​IMG]

    and this was the living room nearly done

    [​IMG]

    speaker cable was terminated in boxes around the room

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    774
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it is possible to get six Rj45 sockets into "4 gang"plate or 3 into a "2 gang"by using what are known as slimline sockets

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Cat5e-RJ4...ther_Computing_Networking&hash=item27aefe9498
     
  11. SFK

    SFK

    Joined:
    23 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    1,945
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sureitsoff?

    Thanks for showing those Slimline (16.65mm x 50mm) Modules, they look very interesting and I had not seen them before.

    My standard 2G 'patch panel' that I got from screwfix (Image below) is populated with 2x Cat6 and 2x BT are modules that are 25mm x 50mm each.

    Hence the hole is 100mm wide and so as you say I could have got 6 of those slimline (6 x 16.65mm=100mm) in my 2G socket (or 3 in a 1G plate). That's great to know for when I want to increase module numbers without installing a new back box.

    Have you used one? and was the 'ebay' quality okay?


    Also, DeadBeat, Fantastic room and attention to detail.
    SFK
     
  12. DeadBeat

    DeadBeat

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2014
    Messages:
    267
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, moved into my next place now, where I have to do it all over again. Not yet got the motivation, but should be making a start soon.

    still putting together ideas
     
  13. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    774
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    hi sfk
    the slimline sockets are made by excel who are a well respected manufacturer, they are great for adding a couple more skts to a backbox although it needs care re the cable orientation to get all the six cables in

    [​IMG]

    link here
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Cat5e-RJ4...ther_Computing_Networking&hash=item27aefe9498

    cheaper by the boxful. when i bought they did 20 for about £23
     
  14. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page